Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1994TAURUS GL, 4D SEDAN, 3.8 4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC TESTS USING WARNING LIGHT SYMPTOM SEQUENCE CHARTPINPOINT TEST E - ABS PUMP RUNS CONTINUOUSLY
1994 Ford Taurus GL, 4D Sedan, 3.8 4
Pinpoint Test E - Abs Pump Runs Continuously
1994 Ford Taurus GL, 4D Sedan, 3.8 4SECTION Pinpoint Test E - Abs Pump Runs Continuously
- With vehicle standing still, cycle ignition on and off while observing pump motor operation. If pump motor operates with ignition off, go to next step. If pump motor does not operate with ignition off, go to step 3).
- Disconnect pump motor relay connector. Check for continuity between pump motor relay pin No. 30 and TEST pin on relay. See Figure . If continuity exists, replace pump motor relay. If continuity does not exist, verify pump motor still runs with ignition off.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector from ECU. See COMPONENT LOCATIONSΒ . Connect breakout box and adapter. Check for continuity between breakout box pins No. 15 and 60. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, go to step 5).
- Disconnect pump motor relay connector. Check for continuity between breakout box pins No. 15 and 60. If no continuity exists, replace pump motor relay. If continuity exists, repair circuit No. 539 (Pink/Light Blue wire).
- With ignition off, reconnect pump motor relay and ECU. Turn ignition on. If pump motor runs, replace ECU. If pump motor does not run, verify symptom still exists. Repeat test if necessary.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.