Pinpoint Test C - Anti-Lock Light On During Driving Or Cycling Of Anti-Lock System

1994 Ford Taurus GL, 4D Sedan, 3.8 4SECTION Pinpoint Test C - Anti-Lock Light On During Driving Or Cycling Of Anti-Lock System
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector from ECU. See COMPONENT LOCATIONSΒ  . Connect breakout box and adapter. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 30 and 48. If resistance is not 800-1400 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 800-1400 ohms, go to step 3).
  2. Disconnect left front wheel sensor connector. Measure resistance between sensor pins. If resistance is 800-1400 ohms, repair circuit No. 521 (Tan/Orange wire) or 522 (Tan/Black wire). If resistance is not 800-1400 ohms, replace sensor.
  3. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 29 and 47. If resistance is not 800-1400 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 800-1400 ohms, go to step 5).
  4. Disconnect right front wheel sensor connector. Measure resistance between sensor pins. If resistance is 800-1400 ohms, repair circuit No. 514 (Yellow/Red wire) or No. 516 (Yellow/Black wire). If resistance is not 800-1400 ohms, replace sensor.
  5. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 27 and 45. If resistance is not 800-1400 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 800-1400 ohms, go to step 7).
  6. Disconnect right rear wheel sensor connector. Measure resistance between sensor pins. If resistance is 800-1400 ohms, repair circuit No. 523 (Red/Pink wire) or No. 524 (Pink/Black wire). If resistance is not 800-1400 ohms, replace sensor.
  7. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 28 and 46. If resistance is not 800-1400 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 800-1400 ohms, go to step 9).
  8. Disconnect left rear wheel sensor connector. Measure resistance between sensor pins. If resistance is 800-1400 ohms, repair circuit No. 518 (Light Green/Red wire) or No. 519 (Light Green/Black wire). If resistance is not 800-1400 ohms, replace sensor.
  9. Check for continuity between breakout box pins No. 30 and 60. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, go to step 11).
  10. Disconnect left front wheel sensor connector. Check for continuity between each sensor pin and ground. If continuity exists, replace sensor. If continuity does not exist, repair circuit No. 521 (Tan/Orange wire) or No. 522 (Tan/Black wire).
  11. Check for continuity between breakout box pins No. 29 and 60. If continuity does not exist, go to step 13). If continuity exists, go to next step.
  12. Disconnect right front wheel sensor connector. Check for continuity between each sensor pin and ground. If continuity exists, replace sensor. If continuity does not exist, repair circuit No. 514 (Yellow/Red wire) or No. 516 (Yellow/Black wire).
  13. Check for continuity between breakout box pins No. 27 and 60. If continuity does not exist, go to step 15). If continuity exists, go to next step.
  14. Disconnect right rear wheel sensor connector. Check for continuity between each sensor pin and ground. If continuity exists, replace sensor. If continuity does not exist, repair circuit No. 523 (Red/Pink wire) or No. 524 (Pink/Black wire).
  15. Check for continuity between breakout box pins No. 28 and 60. If continuity does not exist, go to step 17). If continuity exists, go to next step.
  16. Disconnect left rear wheel sensor connector. Check for continuity between each sensor pin and ground. If continuity exists, replace sensor. If continuity does not exist, repair circuit No. 518 (Light Green/Red wire) or No. 519 (Light Green/Black wire).
  17. Turn air suspension switch (if equipped) to OFF position. Measure voltage between breakout box pins No. 30 and 48 while spinning left front wheel about one revolution per second. If voltage is .10-1.40 volts AC, go to next step. If voltage is not .10-1.40 volts AC, check sensor mounting, air gap or toothed ring mounting. Repair as necessary.
  18. Measure voltage between breakout box pins No. 29 and 47 while spinning right front wheel about one revolution per second. If voltage is .10-1.40 volts AC, go to next step. If voltage is not .10-1.40 volts AC, check sensor mounting, air gap or toothed ring mounting. Repair as necessary.
  19. Measure voltage between breakout box pins No. 27 and 45 while spinning right rear wheel about one revolution per second. If voltage is .10-1.40 volts AC, go to next step. If voltage is not .10-1.40 volts AC, check sensor mounting, air gap or toothed ring mounting. Repair as necessary.
  20. Measure voltage between breakout box pins No. 28 and 46 while spinning left rear wheel about one revolution per second. If voltage is .10-1.40 volts AC, go to next step. If voltage is not .10-1.40 volts AC, check sensor mounting, air gap or toothed ring mounting. Repair as necessary.
  21. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 31 and 49. If resistance is not 5-100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5-100 ohms, go to step 27).
  22. Disconnect pump motor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between pump motor connector pins S0 and S1. See Figure . If resistance is 5-100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 5-100 ohms, replace pump motor.
  23. Disconnect 7-pin connector. Remove pump motor relay. Check for continuity between pin S0 on 7-pin side and pin S0 on 4-pin side of pump motor relay. See Figure . If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, replace pump motor relay.
  24. Check for continuity between pins S1 on 7-pin side and S1 on 4-pin side of relay. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, replace pump motor relay.
  25. Check for continuity between breakout box pin No. 31 and pin S1 on pump motor 7-pin harness connector. See Figure . If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair circuit No. 462 (Purple wire).
  26. Check for continuity between breakout box pin No. 49 and pin S0 on pump motor 7-pin harness connector. If no continuity exists, repair circuit No. 461 (Orange wire). If continuity exists, verify DTC and repeat step 21).
  27. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between breakout box pins No. 31 and 60. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 31).
  28. Turn ignition off. Disconnect pump motor relay 4-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between breakout box pins No. 31 and 60. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, replace pump and motor.
  29. Turn ignition off. Disconnect relay 7-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between breakout box pins No. 31 and 60. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair circuit No. 462 (Purple wire).
  30. With ignition on, measure voltage between breakout box pins No. 49 and 60. If battery voltage is present, repair circuit No. 461 (Orange wire). If battery voltage is not present, replace pump motor relay.
  31. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between breakout box pins No. 31 and 60. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, go to step 34).
  32. Disconnect pump motor relay 7-pin connector. Check for continuity between breakout box pins No. 31 and 60. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair circuit No. 462 (Purple wire).
  33. Check for continuity between breakout box pins No. 49 and 60. If no continuity exists, replace pump motor relay. If continuity exists, repair circuit No. 461 (Orange wire).
  34. Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect pump motor relay to pump motor. Reconnect wire harness plug. Using jumper wire, connect breakout box pins No. 15, 34 and 60. Turn ignition on. If pump motor runs, replace ECU. If pump motor does not run, go to next step.
  35. Disconnect pump motor relay from pump motor. On pump motor 4-pin connector, connect jumper between pin No. 2 to ground. Connect 12 volts to pin No. 1. See Figure . If pump motor runs, go to next step. If pump motor does not run, replace pump and motor.
  36. Disconnect wiring harness from pump motor relay. Measure voltage between 7-pin pump motor relay wire harness connector pin No. 30 and ground. See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair circuit No. 537 (Tan/Yellow wire) or anti-lock motor 40A fuse (Sable and Taurus) or 40A fuse "D" (Continental). Fuse on all models is located in engine compartment fuse block.
  37. Connect a jumper wire between breakout box pins No. 34 and 60. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between pump motor relay 7-pin connector terminal No. 86 and ground. See Figure . If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair circuit No. 532 (Yellow/Orange wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  38. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between pump motor relay pins No. 85 and 86. See Figure . If resistance is 45-105 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 45-105 ohms, replace pump motor relay.
  39. Check for continuity between breakout box pin No. 15 and pump motor relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 85. See Figure . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair circuit No. 539 (Pink/Light Blue wire).
  40. Check for continuity between pump motor relay 7-pin harness connector pin No. 31 and ground. See Figure . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair circuit No. 57 (Black wire).
  41. Connect 12 volts to pump motor relay pin No. 86. Connect pin No. 85 to ground. See Figure . Check for continuity between pump motor relay pins No. 1 and 30. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace pump motor relay.
  42. Check for continuity between pump motor relay pins No. 2 and 31. See Figure . If continuity does not exist, replace pump motor relay. If continuity exists, repeat step 34).
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