Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Aids
The IDM is an input signal to the PCM that verifies spark plug fire based on ignition coil primary discharge. IDM signal consists of a single pulse for each engine RPM. No IDM pulse indicates secondary ignition misfire.
Perform this test when directed by QUICK TEST. This test is only intended to diagnose EEC-IV portion of ignition system. For additional information on ignition system and component testing, proceed to SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - EEC-IV (3.8L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. To prevent replacing good components, be aware following non-EEC related areas may be at fault:
- Ignition Control Module (ICM).
- Ignition coil packs.
- Spark plugs and/or wires.
- Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor.
- Secondary ignition short to ground.
This test is intended to diagnose:
- Wiring harness circuits (IDM and SPOUT).
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| Cougar (Calif.) Thunderbird (Calif.) | White/Pink |
| Thunderbird SC | Orange/White |
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| Cougar (Calif.) & Thunderbird (Calif.) | Gray |
| Thunderbird SC | Orange/White |
1) Continuous Memory Code 211: Erratic Ignition Code 211 indicates 2 successive erratic Profile Ignition Pick-Up (PIP) pulses occurred. Possible causes for this fault are:
- Loose wires or connectors.
- Secondary ignition short to ground.
- On-board transmitter equipment (2-way radio).
Repair any problems found as necessary. Clear codes and repeat QUICK TEST. If problem is not found, go to step 4) If vehicle does not start, go to CIRCUIT TEST AC.
2) Code 226: IDM Circuit Failure Code 226 indicates PCM did not receive IDM signal from ICM in KOEO SELF-TEST. Possible causes for this problem are:
- Open or short in IDM or IGN GND circuit wiring harness.
- Faulty ICM.
If engine does not start, refer to IGNITION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - EEC-IV (3.8L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If engine starts go to step 4).
3) Continuous Memory Code 212: Check For Other Codes Code 212 indicates loss of IDM input signal to PCM. Possible causes for this fault are:
- Open or short circuit in wiring harness.
- Faulty ICM.
- Faulty PCM.
If vehicle is a no-start or Continuous Memory Code 215, 216, 217 or 232 is present, proceed to IGNITION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - EEC-IV (3.8L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If vehicle starts and Code 215, 216 or 217 is not present, go to next step.
4) Code 212: Check IDM Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 4 at breakout box and pin No. 2 at ICM wiring harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. Clear codes and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
5) Check IDM Circuit For Short To Power (Except VREF) Leave PCM and ICM disconnected. Monitor circuit voltage by connecting DVOM between test pin No. 4 and test pins No. 40 or 60. To check VBAT circuit, turn ignition off. To check VPWR circuit, turn ignition on. If any reading is more than 10.5 volts, repair short to power. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components, and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, go to next step.
6) Check IDM Circuit For Short To VREF & PIP Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM and ICM are disconnected. Disconnect scan tool (if applicable). To check for shorts to VREF, use DVOM to measure resistance between test pins No. 4 and 26 at breakout box. To test for shorts to PIP, measure resistance between test pins No. 4 and 56 at breakout box. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short circuit. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components, and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
During this test, a short to SIG RTN (pin No. 46) may be indicated along with an actual short to PWR GND when 4-wire HO2S is connected to vehicle wiring harness.
7) Check IDM Circuit For Short To Ground Leave PCM and ICM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 4 and test pins No. 40, 46 and 60 at breakout box. If any reading is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in IDM circuit. Clear codes and repeat QUICK TEST. If all resistances are more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
8) Check ICM Leave ignition off. Connect ICM to wiring harness connector. Connect PCM to breakout box. Start engine, and allow it to idle. Connect DVOM to test pin No. 4 and No. 16. Start engine. Observe DVOM for voltage surge (fault) while lightly tapping on ignition components to simulate road shock. Wiggle both ICM wiring harness connectors. If fault is indicated, disconnect and inspect ICM wiring harness connectors and terminals for damage. If connectors and terminals are okay, check ignition system. Proceed to appropriate SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - EEC-IV (3.8L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If fault is not indicated, leave DVOM connected to breakout box and go to step 9).
9) Check EEC-IV Harness Ensure engine is idling at correct RPM. Wiggle, shake or bend small sections of harness, working from ICM connectors to firewall. Observe DVOM for indication of fault. Repeat process from firewall to PCM. If fault is indicated, isolate fault and repair wiring harness. Repeat QUICK TEST. If no fault is indicated, go to next step.
10) Check PCM & Harness Connectors Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Clear codes, and repeat QUICK TEST. If connector is okay, go to next step.
11) Check PCM For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM connectors. Connect PCM to breakout box. Measure voltage between test pin No. 4 and chassis ground. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pin No. 4 and pins No. 40 and 60. If any reading is more than 10.5 volts, replace PCM. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components, and repeat QUICK TEST. If each reading is 10.5 volts or less, go to next step.
12) Check PCM For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Leave ICM connectors disconnected. Ensure PCM is connected to breakout box. Measure resistance between test pin No. 4 and pins No. 16, 20, 40, 46 and 60. If all readings are more than 10,000 ohms, EEC system is okay. Check ignition system. Refer to SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - EEC-IV (3.8L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If any reading is 10,000 ohms or less, replace PCM. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components, and repeat QUICK TEST.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.