Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1994TAURUS GL, 4D SEDAN, 3.8 4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC TESTS USING WARNING LIGHT SYMPTOM SEQUENCE CHARTPINPOINT TEST B - ANTI-LOCK LIGHT ON AFTER ENGINE STARTS WITH BRAKE LIGHT OFF
1994 Ford Taurus GL, 4D Sedan, 3.8 4
Pinpoint Test B - Anti-Lock Light On After Engine Starts With Brake Light Off
1994 Ford Taurus GL, 4D Sedan, 3.8 4SECTION Pinpoint Test B - Anti-Lock Light On After Engine Starts With Brake Light Off
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector from ECU. See COMPONENT LOCATIONSΒ . Connect breakout box and adapter. Check for continuity between breakout box pins No. 28 and 60. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, go to step 3).
- Disconnect left rear wheel sensor connector. Check for continuity between each sensor pin and ground. If continuity exists, replace sensor. If no continuity exists, repair circuit No. 518 (Light Green/Red wire) or No. 519 (Light Green/Black wire).
- Check for continuity between breakout box pins No. 27 and 60. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, go to step 5).
- Disconnect right rear wheel sensor connector. Check for continuity between each sensor pin and ground. If continuity exists, replace sensor. If no continuity exists, repair circuit No. 523 (Red/Pink wire) or No. 524 (Pink/Black wire).
- Check for continuity between breakout box pins No. 29 and 60. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, go to step 7).
- Disconnect right front wheel sensor connector. Check for continuity between each sensor pin and ground. If continuity exists, replace sensor. If no continuity exists, repair circuit No. 514 (Yellow/Red wire) or No. 516 (Yellow/Black wire).
- Check for continuity between breakout box pins No. 30 and 60. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, test is complete. If anti-lock light pattern remains, repeat PINPOINT TEST BΒ .
- Disconnect left front wheel sensor connector. Check for continuity between each sensor pin and ground. If continuity exists, replace sensor. If no continuity exists, repair circuit No. 521 (Tan/Orange wire) or No. 522 (Tan/Black wire).
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.