Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1994RANGER 2WD L4-140 2.3L SOHCREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKES AND TRACTION CONTROLANTILOCK BRAKES / TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TESTS AND ASSOCIATED PROCEDURESMANUFACTURER CODE CHARTS22.1
1994 Ford Ranger 2WD L4-140 2.3L SOHC
2.1
1994 Ford Ranger 2WD L4-140 2.3L SOHCSECTION 2.1
- Turn the ignition OFF.
- Disconnect battery ground cable.
- Remove the module connector.
- Check module harness connector for cleanliness.
- Pull gently on Pin 13 (PK/LG) just behind the harness connector.
- Is connector pin clean and secure?
YES -- Leave module connector disconnected. Go to 2.2. 2.2
NO -- Service terminal or connector as needed. If terminals are not serviceable, Replace anti-lock electronic control unit. Service terminal or connector as needed. If not serviceable, replace. Go to 2.6. 2.6
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.