Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test only when directed by QUICK TEST . This test is intended to diagnose the following:
- TP sensor.
- Wiring harness circuits (TP, SIG RTN and VREF).
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Normal range of throttle angle measurement for TP sensor is 0-85 degrees. To pass QUICK TEST procedure, range of throttle rotation (in degrees) must be within 3 percent of specification. See Fig 1 .
To prevent replacement of good components, be aware the following non-EEC related areas may be at fault:
- Idle speed.
- Binding throttle shaft or linkage.
- Choke cam adjustment (if equipped).
- TP sensor not seated.
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| No. 26 (VREF) | Light Green/Red |
| No. 46 (SIG RTN) | Black/Blue |
| No. 47 (TP) | Light Green/White |
- 1) KOER Code 121: Check For Other Codes
KOER Code 121 indicates TP sensor rotational setting may be out of self-test range. Possible causes for this fault are:- Binding throttle linkage.
- TP sensor not seated correctly.
- Faulty TP sensor.
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Perform KOER SELF-TEST. Check for Code 327. If either of these codes are present with Code 121, service Code 327 and repeat QUICK TEST . If these codes are not present, go to step 2).
- 2) Code 121: Check For Binding Throttle Plate
Inspect throttle body for binding. If throttle body is binding, check for binding throttle or cruise control linkage, vacuum line or harness interference, etc. Repair as necessary, and repeat QUICK TEST . If no mechanical problem is found, go to step 3). - 3) Code 123: Attempt To Generate Code 122
Code 123 indicates TP sensor signal is greater than self-test maximum value. Possible causes for this fault are:- TP sensor not seated properly.
- Faulty TP sensor.
- Short circuit to power.
- Faulty PCM.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor wiring harness connector. Inspect and repair connector pins if damaged. Repeat KOEO SELF-TEST. Ignore all other codes at this time. If Code 63/122 is not displayed, go to step 5). If Code 122 is displayed, go to step 4).
- 4) Check VREF Circuit Voltage
Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN terminals at TP sensor wiring harness connector. If reading is 4-6 volts, replace TP sensor and repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is not 4-6 volts, reconnect sensor and go to CIRCUIT TEST CA. - 5) Check TP Circuit For Short To Power
Turn ignition off. Leave TP sensor disconnected. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect it for damage and repair as necessary. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 47 and test pins No. 26 and 57. If either resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short circuit in wiring harness and repeat QUICK TEST . If both resistances are 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 5) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted. - 10) Code 122: Attempt To Generate Code 123 Or 121
Code 122 indicates TP signal is less than minimum self-test value. See Fig 2 . Possible causes for this fault are:- TP sensor not seated correctly.
- Faulty TP sensor.
- Open circuit in wiring harness.
- Grounded circuit in wiring harness.
- Faulty PCM.
Turn ignition off, and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect TP sensor from harness. Install a jumper wire between VREF and TP terminals at TP sensor wiring harness connector. Perform KOEO SELF-TEST . If no codes are generated, remove jumper wire and go to step 13). If Codes 123 and 121 are not present, remove jumper wire and go to step 11). If either Code 123 or 121 is displayed, replace TP sensor and repeat QUICK TEST .
- 11) Check VREF Circuit Voltage
Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN terminals at TP sensor wiring harness connector. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, reconnect all components and go to CIRCUIT TEST CA . If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to step 12). - 12) Check TP Sensor Circuit Continuity
Turn ignition off. Leave TP sensor disconnected. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect connector and repair if necessary. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between TP terminal at TP sensor wiring harness connector and test pin No. 47. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 13). - 13) Check TP Circuit For Shorts To Ground
Turn ignition off. Leave TP sensor disconnected. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect wiring, and repair as necessary. With breakout box installed and PCM disconnected, measure resistance between test pin No. 47 and test pins No. 40, 46 and 60. If any reading is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short circuit and repeat QUICK TEST . If all readings are 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST .NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 13) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted. - 20) Code 167: Repeat Dynamic Response Test
KOER Code 167 indicates TP sensor did not exceed 25% rotation during dynamic response portion of KOER SELF-TEST . A complete Wide Open Throttle (WOT) must be performed during dynamic response portion of test. Perform KOER SELF-TEST . Ensure WOT is completed during dynamic response portion of test. If Code 167 is still present, go to step 21). If code is not present, system is unable to duplicate Code 167 at this time. Service any other KOER codes. If no other service codes are present, testing is complete. - 21) Check TP Sensor Movement During Dynamic Response Test
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect wiring, and repair as necessary. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM connected. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Connect DVOM between test pins No. 46 and 47 at breakout box. Perform KOER SELF-TEST and ensure proper WOT is completed during dynamic response test. If DVOM reading exceeds 3.5 volts during dynamic response test, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST . If reading does not exceed 3.5 volts, ensure TP sensor is correctly installed and adjusted. If TP sensor is correctly installed and adjusted, replace TP sensor. Repeat QUICK TEST .NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 21) to step 90). No test procedures have been omitted. - 90) Continuous Memory Code 123
This test monitors TP sensor under simulated road conditions. Enter wiggle test. See CONTINUOUS MONITOR MODE (WIGGLE TEST) under QUICK TEST . Connect DVOM or diagnostic tester to STO terminal of self-test connector. While slowly opening throttle to WOT, observe DVOM or diagnostic tester for indication of fault. Slowly bring throttle to closed position. Lightly tap TP sensor and wiggle harness connector. This test checks for open or short in TP sensor and wiring harness. If no fault is indicated, go to step 92). If fault is indicated, go to step 91). - 91) Measure TP Circuit Voltage While Exercising TP Sensor
Turn ignition off, and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect for damage and repair if necessary. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM connected. Stay in wiggle test (as in previous step). Connect DVOM between test pins No. 47 and 46. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. With ignition on and engine off, observe DVOM and repeat step 90). If fault occurs at less than 4.25 volts, inspect TP sensor connectors and terminals. If connectors and terminals are okay, replace TP sensor, clear codes and repeat QUICK TEST. If fault does not occur at less than 4.25 volts, TP sensor over-travel may have caused Continuous Memory Code 123. TP sensor is okay. Go to step 92) to check wiring harness. - 92) Check EEC-IV Wiring Harness
While in wiggle test, bend and shake small sections of EEC-IV harness from TP sensor wiring harness connector to firewall and from firewall to PCM while observing analog voltmeter or scan tester. If fault is indicated, isolate fault in wiring and repair as necessary. Clear codes, and repeat QUICK TEST . If no fault is indicated, go to step 93). - 93) Check PCM & Harness Connectors
Turn ignition off, and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector from breakout box. Inspect connectors and terminals for damage, and repair as necessary. Clear codes from PCM memory, and repeat QUICK TEST . If connectors and terminals are okay, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. Continuous Memory Code 123 testing is complete. - 94) Continuous Memory Code 122
Enter wiggle test. See CONTINUOUS MONITOR MODE (WIGGLE TEST) under QUICK TEST . Connect DVOM or diagnostic tester to STO terminal of self-test connector. Observe DVOM or diagnostic tester for indication of fault while performing the following:- Slowly open throttle to WOT.
- Slowly bring throttle to closed position.
- Lightly tap TP sensor and wiggle connector.
If fault is indicated, disconnect TP sensor. Inspect connectors and terminals. If connectors and terminals are okay, replace TP sensor. Clear codes from PCM memory, and repeat QUICK TEST . If no fault is indicated, go to next step.
- 95) Check EEC-IV Wiring Harness
Stay in wiggle test (as in previous step). Bend, wiggle and shake small sections of EEC-IV harness from TP sensor wiring harness connector to firewall and from firewall to PCM while observing analog voltmeter or scan tester. If fault is indicated, isolate fault in wiring and repair as necessary. Clear codes from PCM memory, and repeat QUICK TEST . If no fault is indicated, go to step 96). - 96) Check PCM & Harness Connectors
Turn ignition off. Inspect PCM 60-pin connector and terminals for damage. Repair connector terminals if necessary. Clear codes from PCM memory, and repeat QUICK TEST . If connectors and terminals are okay, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. Continuous Memory Code 122 testing is complete.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.