Diagnostic Aids

1994 Ford Aerostar Van Window Extended, 4.0 X, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Aids

Enter this CIRCUIT TEST only when all steps under QUICK TEST have been successfully completed and engine still does not start or if directed here from another test or chart. This test is only intended to diagnose:

  • Spark (PCM-controlled).
  • Wiring harness circuits (PIP, IGN GND and VPWR).
  • Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

To prevent replacement of good components, be aware the following non-EEC related areas and components may be cause of problem:

  • Fuel quality and quantity.
  • Ignition (general condition).
  • Engine mechanical components.
  • Starter and battery circuits.
  • Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor.
  • Ignition Control Module (ICM).
  • Coil packs.
Fig 1: Ignition System Wiring Diagram (AC1 - 4.0L) No Start
G93C75855
TEST PIN NO. 4 (IDM) WIRE COLOR ID

Application Wire Color
4.0L Tan/Yellow
TEST PIN NO. 36 (SPOUT) WIRE COLOR ID

Application Wire Color
4.0L Pink
TEST PIN NO. 56 (PIP) WIRE COLOR ID

Application Wire Color
4.0L Gray/Orange

  1. 1) Starting System

    Ensure fuel pump Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch is closed (button pushed in). Try to start engine. If engine does not crank, check vehicle starting and charging systems. If engine cranks, go to step 2).
  2. 2) Check VREF Signal At TP Sensor

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor. Turn ignition on (engine off). Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN at TP sensor harness connector.See Fig 2 . If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to CIRCUIT TEST C. If voltage is 4-6 volts, reconnect TP sensor and go to next step.
    Fig 2: TP Sensor Wiring Harness Connector Terminal ID (AC2) No Start
    G90B10950
  3. 3) Check For Spark At Plugs

    Disconnect any spark plug wire. Connect spark tester between plug wire and engine ground. Crank engine and check for spark. If spark is present, reconnect spark plug wire and go to next step. If spark is not present, check ignition system. See IGNITION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article.
  4. 4) Check IGN GND Continuity

    Turn ignition off, and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector, and inspect it for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Disconnect Ignition Control Module (ICM). Measure resistance between test pin No. 16 at breakout box and IGN GND terminal at ICM wiring harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in IGN GND circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  5. 5) Check PIP For Short To Power

    Ensure ICM and PCM are disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pin No. 56 at breakout box and negative battery terminal. If voltage is greater than 7 volts, repair PIP circuit short to power and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is 7 volts or less, go to next step.
  6. 6) Check PIP Circuit Continuity

    Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between test pin No. 56 at breakout box and PIP terminal at ICM wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open PIP circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.
  7. 7) Check PIP Circuit For Shorts To Ground

    Ensure ICM and PCM are disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 56 (PIP) and test pins No. 16, 40, 46 and 60 for short to ground. If any reading is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short in PIP circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. If engine still does not start, go to next step. If all readings are 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step.
  8. 8) Isolate Shorts In PCM

    Ensure ignition is turned off. With breakout box installed, connect PCM to breakout box. Leave ICM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 56 (PIP) and test pins No. 37 and 57 for short to power. Measure resistance between test pin No. 56 and test pins No. 40 and 60 for short to ground. If any resistance is not 15,000-180,000 ohms, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If all resistances are 15,000-180,000 ohms, go to next step.
  9. 9) Check PIP Signal

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM from breakout box. Reconnect ICM wiring harness connector. Measure voltage between test pins No. 56 and 16 at breakout box while cranking engine. Record voltage. If voltage is 3-7 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 3-7 volts, replace ICM and repeat QUICK TEST.
  10. 10) Isolate Short In PCM

    Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM to breakout box, leaving ICM disconnected. Measure voltage between test pins No. 56 and 16 at breakout box while cranking engine. Record voltage. If voltage is 3-7 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 3-7 volts, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST.
    CAUTION: Stop this test at first sign of a fuel leak. DO NOTΒ  allow smoking or an open flame in vicinity of vehicle during these tests.
  11. 11) Fuel Pump Check

    Connect fuel pressure gauge to vehicle. Note initial fuel pressure reading. Pressurize fuel system by turning ignition on for one second, and observe pressure gauge. Turn ignition off, and wait 10 seconds. Repeat sequence 5 times. If pressure increases, go to CIRCUIT TEST S. If pressure does not increase, go to FUEL SYSTEM in SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.