Pinpoint Test C - Speedometer Or Odometer Inoperative

1993 Ford Tempo LX, 2.3 X, StandardSECTION Pinpoint Test C - Speedometer Or Odometer Inoperative
  1. Verify condition, road test vehicle and note speedometer and odometer operation. If speedometer and odometer do not operate, proceed to step 3) for vehicles with speed (cruise) control, or to step 4) for vehicles without speed control.
  2. If only speedometer or odometer operates, replace speedometer. Adjust odometer mileage on replacement speedometer. Install odometer sticker on driver door pillar to indicate speedometer replacement.
  3. Checking speed control, road test vehicle and check speed control operation. If speed control operates, proceed to step 8). If speed control does not operate, proceed to step 4).
  4. Checking speed sensor resistance, unplug speed sensor connector at transmission. Measure resistance between speed sensor terminals. Resistance should be 200-300 ohms.
  5. If resistance is within specification, proceed to step 6). If resistance is not within specification, replace speed sensor and repeat step 1).
  6. Checking speed sensor signal, connect voltmeter to output wires of speed sensor. Set voltmeter to measure AC voltage. Raise and support vehicle. Operate vehicle at approximately 20 MPH. Note voltage.
  7. If voltmeter indicates 1.5-6.5 volts, proceed to step 8). If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, replace speed sensor. Ensure all connections and wiring are okay.
  8. Checking speedometer fuse, check fuse No. 18. Fuse is located in fuse panel below left side of instrument panel. If fuse is okay, proceed to step 9). If fuse is defective, replace fuse and check wiring.
  9. Checking speed sensor driven gear, remove speed sensor from transmission. Check driven gear and retaining clip for damage. If driven gear and retaining clip are damaged, replace components as necessary. If driven gear and retaining clip are okay, proceed to step 10).
  10. Checking transmission drive gear, remove speed sensor from transmission. Check drive gear for damage. If drive gear is damaged, replace drive gear. If drive gear is okay, proceed to step 11).
  11. Checking wiring harness, using ohmmeter, check wire between pin No. 10 (Dark Green/White wire) of instrument cluster connector "A" and speed sensor for continuity or short to ground. Instrument cluster connector "A" is the 14-pin connector on left side of instrument cluster as viewed from rear of instrument cluster.
  12. If wiring is damaged, repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, proceed to step 13).
  13. Checking instrument cluster connector, using ohmmeter, check continuity between pin No. 11 (Orange/Yellow wire) of instrument cluster connector "A" and ground while wiggling wiring. Check for continuity between pin No. 12 (Red/Yellow wire) of instrument cluster connector "A" and fuse No. 18. Ensure battery voltage exists on pin No. 12 (Red/Yellow wire) of instrument cluster connector "A".
  14. If continuity and battery voltage do not exist, repair wiring or replace fuse as necessary. If continuity and voltage exist, proceed to step 15).
  15. Checking printed circuit continuity, check for continuity between instrument cluster printed circuit and Dark Green/White, Orange/Yellow, and Red/Yellow wire terminals of connector "A".
  16. If continuity does not exist, replace defective wiring or terminals. If continuity exists, replace speedometer and repeat step 1). Adjust odometer mileage on replacement speedometer. Install odometer sticker on driver door pillar to indicate speedometer replacement.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.