Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test when checking computed timing or if directed by QUICK TEST . This test is intended to diagnose:
- SPOUT wiring harness circuit.
- Base timing.
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
To prevent replacing good components, be aware the following non-EEC related areas may be at fault:
- Basic engine condition (compression, valve timing, etc.).
- Distributor.
- Ignition Control Module (ICM).
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| Bronco | Pink |
1) Check For Power To PCM Turn ignition off. Disconnect 60-pin PCM connector. Inspect terminals, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pins No. 37 and 40 and between test pins No. 57 and 60 at breakout box. If either voltage reading is less than 10.5 volts, go to CIRCUIT TEST B. If both voltage readings are 10.5 volts or more, go to next step.
2) Check SPOUT Circuit For Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 36 at breakout box and SPOUT terminal at ICM wiring harness connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. Reconnect all components, and check ignition timing. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
3) Check SPOUT Circuit For Short To B+ Turn ignition off. Leave PCM and ICM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pin No. 36 and test pins No. 40 or 60. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, repair short circuit and repeat QUICK TEST . If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, go to next step.
4) Check SPOUT Circuit For Short To PIP, VREF & Ground Turn ignition off. Leave PCM and ICM disconnected. To check for shorts to VREF, use DVOM to measure resistance between test pins No. 26 and 36 at breakout box. To test for shorts to PIP, measure resistance between test pins No. 36 and 56 at breakout box. To test for shorts to ground, measure resistance between test pin No. 36 and test pins No. 16, 20, 40, 46 or 60. If either resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. If each resistance measures more than 10,000 ohms, the EEC system is okay. Check the ignition system. Proceed to IGNITION SYSTEMS in the appropriate SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.