Diagnostic Aids

1993 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 5.0 N, Standard, M5OD-R2SECTION Diagnostic Aids
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Electrical load inputs are used for idle speed control strategy so correct idle can be maintained regardless of electrical demands on engine. PCM uses 4 accessories to determine electrical load status: blower motor, headlights, rear window defroster, and daytime running lights (if equipped).

Perform this test when directed by QUICK TEST or CIRCUIT TEST S. This CIRCUIT TEST is intended to diagnose:

  • Blower (BLR) motor input circuit.
  • Daytime Running Lights (DRL) input circuit.
  • Headlight (HDL) input circuit.
  • Rear window Defroster (DEF) input circuit.
  • Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
SWITCH CIRCUIT LOGIC

Application Switch Position Voltage
BLR Motor 1 & 2 10-17
BLR Motor 3 & 4 0-1.5
DRL 1 & 2 10-17
DRL 3 & 4 0-1.5
HDL 1 & 2 0-1.5
HDL 3 & 4 10-17
Rear Window DEF 1 & 2 10-17
Rear Window DEF 3 & 4 0-3.0
Fig 1: Electrical Load Input Circuit (Bronco)
G93E40547

1) Isolate Faulty System  If idle speed fault occurs when blower motor is on, go to step 10). If idle speed fault occurs when daytime running lights are on, go to step 20). If idle speed fault occurs when headlights are on, go to step 30). If idle speed fault occurs when rear window defroster is on, go to step 40).

NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 1) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.

10) Check Blower Motor Switch (Low Speed)  Turn ignition and all accessories off. Remove PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect terminals, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Turn climate control motor switch to low-speed position 1 or 2. Measure voltage between test pin No. 14 at breakout box and chassis ground. If voltage is not 10-17 volts, go to step 13). If voltage is 10-17 volts, go to next step.

11) Check Blower Motor Switch (High Speed)  Turn ignition and all accessories off. Turn climate control motor switch to high-speed position 3 or 4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pin No. 14 at breakout box and chassis ground. If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, replace PCM and confirm idle speed fault has been corrected. If voltage is 1.5 volts or more, go to next step.

12) Check Blower Circuit For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Disconnect blower motor relay. Measure resistance between test pin No. 14 and pins No. 37 and 57 at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, check for damaged blower motor switch or relay. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short circuit.

13) Check Blower Circuit Continuity  Turn ignition off. Disconnect blower motor relay. Measure resistance between BLR terminal at power distributor box and test pin No. 14 at breakout box. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.

14) Check Blower Circuit For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Leave blower motor relay disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 14 and test pins No. 40, 46 and 60 at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, check for damaged blower motor or relay. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short circuit.

NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 14) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.

20) Check DRL Circuit Voltage (Headlights On)  Turn ignition and all accessories off. Remove PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect terminals, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Apply parking brake. Turn ignition on. Turn headlights on. Measure voltage between test pin No. 42 at breakout box and chassis ground. If voltage is not 10-17 volts, go to step 23). If voltage is 10-17 volts, go to next step.

21) Check DRL Circuit Voltage (Headlights Off)  Turn headlights off. Release parking brake. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pin No. 42 at breakout box and chassis ground. If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, replace PCM and confirm idle speed fault has been corrected. If voltage is 1.5 volts or more, go to next step.

22) Check DRL Circuit For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Disconnect DRL relay. Measure resistance between test pin No. 42 and pins No. 37 and 57 at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, check daytime running lights module for malfunction. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short circuit and confirm idle speed fault has been corrected.

23) Check DRL Circuit Continuity  Turn ignition off. Disconnect daytime running lights relay. Measure resistance between DRL relay connector and test pin No. 42 at breakout box. See Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and confirm idle speed fault has been corrected. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.

24) Check DRL Circuit For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Disconnect daytime running lights relay. Measure resistance between test pin No. 42 and test pins No. 40, 46 and 60 at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, check daytime running lights module for malfunction. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short circuit and confirm idle speed fault has been corrected.

NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 24) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted.

30) Check Headlight Circuit Voltage (Headlights Off)  Turn ignition and all accessories off. Remove PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect terminals, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pin No. 45 at breakout box and chassis ground. If voltage is 1.5 volts or more, go to step 34). If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, go to next step.

31) Check Headlight Circuit Voltage (Headlights On)  Turn all accessories off. Turn ignition on. Turn headlights on. Measure voltage between test pin No. 45 at breakout box and chassis ground. If voltage is 10-17 volts, replace PCM and confirm idle speed fault has been corrected. If voltage is not 10-17 volts, go to next step.

32) Check HDL Circuit Continuity  Turn ignition off. Disconnect headlight relay. Measure resistance between HDL terminal at power distribution box and test pin No. 45 at breakout box. See Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and confirm idle speed fault has been corrected. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.

33) Check HDL Circuit For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Disconnect headlight relay. Measure resistance between test pin No. 45 and test pins No. 40, 46 and 60 at breakout box. If each resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, check headlight switch for malfunction. If any circuit resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short circuit and confirm idle speed fault has been corrected.

34) Check HDL Circuit For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Disconnect headlight relay. Measure resistance between test pin No. 45 and pins No. 37 and 57 at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, check headlight switch for malfunction. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short circuit and confirm idle speed fault has been corrected.

NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 34) to step 40). No test procedures have been omitted.

40) Check DEF Circuit Voltage (Defrost Off)  Turn ignition off. Turn all accessories off. Remove PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect terminals, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pin No. 15 at breakout box and chassis ground. If voltage is 10-17 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-17 volts, go to step 43).

41) Check DEF Circuit Voltage (Defrost On)  Turn ignition on. Turn rear window defroster on. Measure voltage between test pin No. 15 at breakout box and chassis ground. If voltage is less than 3 volts, replace PCM and confirm idle speed fault has been corrected. If voltage is 3 volts or more, go to next step.

42) Check DEF Circuit For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear window defroster relay. Measure resistance between test pin No. 15 and test pins No. 37 and 57 at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, check DEF switch or relay for malfunction. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short circuit and confirm idle speed fault has been corrected.

43) Check DEF Circuit Continuity  Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear window defroster switch. Measure resistance between DEF terminal at power distribution box and test pin No. 15 at breakout box. See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and confirm idle speed fault has been corrected.

44) Check DEF Circuit For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear window defroster relay. Measure resistance between test pin No. 15 and test pins No. 40, 46 and 60 at breakout box. If each circuit resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, check DEF switch and relay circuit for malfunction. If any circuit resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short circuit and confirm idle speed fault has been corrected.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.