Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1993PICKUP F250, 2D PICKUP, 5.0 N, STANDARD, M5OD-R2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 35 (ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM)PINPOINT TESTSTEST L - VERIFY IGNITION KEY LOCK CYLINDER SENSOR
1993 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 5.0 N, Standard, M5OD-R2
Test L - Verify Ignition Key Lock Cylinder Sensor
1993 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 5.0 N, Standard, M5OD-R2SECTION Test L - Verify Ignition Key Lock Cylinder Sensor
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Ford Pickup, 1994 Ford F-Super Duty, 1994 Ford Cab & Chassis, and 1994 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Unlock door using door key to reset system. Disconnect negative battery cable and wait 10 seconds. Reconnect battery cable. If alarm triggers 8 seconds after reconnecting cable, go to step 4). If system does not trigger, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition key lock cylinder sensor from wiring harness. If alarm triggers, system is okay, test is complete. If system does not trigger, go to next step.
- Check for continuity between pins No. 23 and 25 of control module. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair Black or Black/White wire and retest system.
- Disconnect control module and measure resistance between pins No. 10 and 26. If resistance is 145-175 ohms, replace control module and retest system. If resistance is less than 145 or more than 175 ohms, repair ignition key lock cylinder sensor and/or Dark Green/White wire.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.