Test L - Verify Ignition Key Lock Cylinder Sensor

1993 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 5.0 N, Standard, M5OD-R2SECTION Test L - Verify Ignition Key Lock Cylinder Sensor
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Ford Pickup, 1994 Ford F-Super Duty, 1994 Ford Cab & Chassis, and 1994 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Unlock door using door key to reset system. Disconnect negative battery cable and wait 10 seconds. Reconnect battery cable. If alarm triggers 8 seconds after reconnecting cable, go to step 4). If system does not trigger, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition key lock cylinder sensor from wiring harness. If alarm triggers, system is okay, test is complete. If system does not trigger, go to next step.
  3. Check for continuity between pins No. 23 and 25 of control module. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair Black or Black/White wire and retest system.
  4. Disconnect control module and measure resistance between pins No. 10 and 26. If resistance is 145-175 ohms, replace control module and retest system. If resistance is less than 145 or more than 175 ohms, repair ignition key lock cylinder sensor and/or Dark Green/White wire.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.