Test A - Verify Alarm Arming

1993 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 5.0 N, Standard, M5OD-R2SECTION Test A - Verify Alarm Arming
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Ford Pickup, 1994 Ford F-Super Duty, 1994 Ford Cab & Chassis, and 1994 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Start vehicle, then turn ignition off. Alarm system should be reset. Close all doors and ensure alarm indicator light is off. If light is off, go to step 5). If light flashes, go to next step. If light is on steady, go to step 10).
  2. Open a door. Warning light should flash. If light flashes, go to next step. If light does not flash, go to step 6).
  3. Activate electric door lock switch. Warning light should glow steadily. If light glows, go to next step. If light does not glow, go to step 8).
  4. Close door completely. Warning light should turn off after 30 seconds. If light turns off after 30 seconds, manual arming sequence operates, go to step 13). If light does not turn off after 30 seconds, replace control module and retest system. If alarm sounds, go to PINPOINT TEST J.
  5. Check voltage at pin No. 14 of control module. If voltage is less than one volt, replace damaged control module and retest system. If voltage is more than one volt, check that doors are completely closed. Check courtesy light door switches for short and/or repair Dark Blue/Orange wire.
  6. Check if courtesy light are on. If lights are on, go to next step. If lights are not on, check courtesy light switch and/or repair Black/White wire.
  7. Check voltage at pin No. 14 of control module. If voltage is more than 7 volts, go to PINPOINT TEST G. If voltage is less than 7 volts, verify all doors are completely closed. Check voltage again. If voltage is still less than 7 volts, repair door ajar switch contacts for short and/or repair Dark Blue/Orange wire.
  8. Check power door lock operation. If doors lock and unlock okay, go to next step. If doors do not lock or unlock, check power door lock system. See appropriate POWER DOOR LOCKS article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section:
  9. Check voltage at control module pins No. 7 and 9 when doors are locked using power lock switch. A momentary B+ signal should be present at pin No. 9, and less than 2 volts should be present at pin No. 7. If reading is as indicated, go to step 12). If voltage is more than 2 volts, repair wiring at pins No. 7 or 9.
  10. Disconnect harness connectors from control module. If warning indicator light remains on, repair short in Dark Blue/Light Green wire, and retest system. If light is off, replace control module and retest system.
  11. Check resistance between control module pins No. 20 and 26. If resistance is more than 25,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 25,000 ohms, repair shorted front door disarm switch and/or repair Tan/Light Green wire.
  12. Check resistance between control module pins No. 6 and 26. If resistance is more than 25,000 ohms, replace control module and retest system. If resistance is less than 25,000 ohms, repair shorted door disarm switch and/or repair Dark Green/Purple wire.
  13. On vehicles with factory equipped, remote keyless entry system, turn ignition to RUN position to reset alarm. Turn ignition off. Close all doors. Press LOCK button on remote transmitter to lock doors. Watch alarm warning indicator. When doors lock, light should light and remain lit for 30 seconds, then turn off. If light operates as indicated, alarm arming sequence is okay. If light does not operate as indicated, fault is in remote entry system. Repair as required and repeat test. See KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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