Possible Causes

1993 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 5.0 N, Standard, M5OD-R2SECTION Possible Causes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1993 Ford RV Cutaway, 1993 Ford Econoline, 1993 Ford Cutaway, 1993 Ford Club Wagon, and 1993 Ford Aerostar. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Code 44 will set if there is a poor connection due to loose mounting, dirt or corrosion at right front impact sensor mounting surface. Code 44 will also set if there is an open or damaged wire between terminal No. 20 of diagnostic monitor connector and right front impact sensor. An open or loose wire inside of impact sensor will also cause Code 44 to set.

  1. VERIFY CONDITION  - Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 44 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 44 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT  proceed with diagnostic test until code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of diagnostic monitor.
  2. DEACTIVATE SYSTEM  - Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION  under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Disconnect diagnostic monitor. Diagnostic monitor is located on left side of steering column under instrument panel. Set ohmmeter to 200 ohms scale. Measure resistance between terminals No. 20 (Purple/Light Green wire) and No. 3 (Black wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to step 3). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, replace diagnostic monitor.
  3. CHECK IMPACT SENSOR GROUND  - Disconnect right front impact sensor. Measure resistance between Purple/Light Green wire in sensor connector and ground. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, inspect circuit between terminal No. 20 and sensor. Also, check all terminal crimps and splices. Repair as necessary. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, remove sensor. Clean sensor mounting surfaces. Reinstall sensor. Go to step 4).
  4. MEASURE RESISTANCE OF SENSOR GROUND  - Measure resistance between ground and Purple/Light Green wire of impact sensor connector. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, circuit is okay. Cleaning sensor mounting surfaces in step 3) corrected the problem. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, replace right front impact sensor.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.