Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1993PICKUP F250, 2D PICKUP, 5.0 N, STANDARD, M5OD-R2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 32 (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - 4-WHEEL)DIAGNOSISPINPOINT TEST S: NO CODE
1993 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 5.0 N, Standard, M5OD-R2
Pinpoint Test S: No Code
1993 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 5.0 N, Standard, M5OD-R2SECTION Pinpoint Test S: No Code
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1993 Ford Explorer and 1993 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU connector. Connect breakout box and adapter. Locate ignition fuse No. 15 (10-amp), located in power distribution box. Using ohmmeter, check fuse continuity. Ensure fuse terminals in power distribution box are clean and secure. If continuity exists, install fuse and go next step. If continuity does not exist, replace fuse. Clean terminals as necessary. Go to PRETEST CHECKSΒ .
- Turn ignition off. Inspect ground connection at left radiator support for excessive dirt, corrosion and looseness. Clean as necessary. Check for continuity at breakout box pin No. 1 and ground stud at left radiator support. Check for continuity between breakout box pin No. 14 and ground stud at left radiator support. If continuity exists at both pins, go to next step. If continuity does not exist at both pins, repair open circuit between ECU harness connector and ground stud. Go to PRETEST CHECKSΒ .
- Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between breakout box pins No. 20 and 1. If voltage is at least 8 volts, replace ECU. Go to PRETEST CHECKSΒ . If voltage is less than 8 but more than zero volts, ECU cannot initialize due to insufficient ignition voltage. Problem is not in ABS. See appropriate article in ELECTRICAL. If voltage is not present, repair open circuit in Light Blue/Pink wire between ignition and ECU harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ for circuit identification. Go to PRETEST CHECKSΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.