Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1993PICKUP F250, 2D PICKUP, 5.0 N, STANDARD, M5OD-R2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 18 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS)DI SYSTEMNO SPARK FROM COIL SECONDARY (REMOTE MOUNTED ICM)
1993 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 5.0 N, Standard, M5OD-R2
No Spark From Coil Secondary (Remote Mounted ICM)
1993 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 5.0 N, Standard, M5OD-R2SECTION No Spark From Coil Secondary (Remote Mounted ICM)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Ensure SPARK OUTPUT CHECK has been performed. See NO-START DIAGNOSIS in BASIC TESTING article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. Turn ignition off. Connect EEC-IV Diagnostic Cable (007-00097) to EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC IV), negative battery terminal and ICM. See Fig 1 . Ensure PIP OPEN/NORMAL/SPOUT OPEN switch is in NORMAL position. Apply DI overlay on breakout box.
- Turn ignition on. Put DVOM on DC voltage scale. Measure voltage between J5 (TFI PWR) and J7 (B -) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 10 volts DC, repair open in ICM PWR circuit to ICM. See Fig 2 and Figure . If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, put DVOM on AC voltage scale.
- Measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J15 (PIP) while cranking engine. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC, go to step 6). If voltage is3.0-8.5 volts AC, measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J10 (SPOUT) while cranking engine. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC, go to step 13).
- If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable to ignition coil wiring harness. Leave ignition coil disconnected. Put DVOM on DC voltage scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J2 (COIL PWR) and J7 (B -). If voltage is not greater than 10 volts DC, repair open in ignition coil circuit.
- If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, turn ignition off. Connect B + lead of diagnostic cable to positive battery terminal. Connect test light to J1 (B +) and J3 (COIL-). Crank engine. If test light does not flash brightly, go to step 19). If light flashes brightly, replace ignition coil.
- If voltage between J7 and J15 was not 3.0-8.5 volts AC in step 3), connect diagnostic cable CMP (PIP) sensor tee. Put DVOM on DC voltage scale. Measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J22 (PIP PWR) on 8-pin connector type or J7 (B -) and J27 (CMP PWR) on 4-pin connector type. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts DC, repair open in PIP PWR circuit.
- If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, turn diagnostic cable switch to PIP OPEN position. Put DVOM on AC voltage scale. While cranking engine, measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J34 (PIP A) on 8-pin connector type or J7 (B -) and J13 (PIP) on 4-pin connector type. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC, check PIP wiring and connector. If wiring and connector are okay, replace Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor.
- If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, turn ignition off. Turn diagnostic cable switch to NORMAL position. Disconnect diagnostic cable from ICM. Leave diagnostic cable attached to ICM wiring harness. While cranking engine, measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J34 (PIP A) on 8-pin connector type or J7 (B -) and J13 (PIP) on 4-pin connector type.
- If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, replace ICM. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC, disconnect PCM. While cranking engine, measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J34 (PIP A) on 8-pin connector type or J7 (B -) and J13 (PIP) on 4-pin connector type. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, replace PCM.
- If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC, turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable from CMP sensor. Leave diagnostic cable attached to CMP sensor wiring harness. Put DVOM on DC voltage scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J34 (PIP A) on 8-pin connector type or J7 (B -) and J13 (PIP) on 4-pin connector type.
- If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, repair PIP circuit short to power between CMP sensor and PCM. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J41 (PIP B). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, repair PIP B circuit short to power between CMP sensor and PCM. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, turn ignition off.
- Measure resistance between J7 (B -) and J41 (PIP B). If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in PIP A circuit between PCM and CMP sensor. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in PIP B circuit between CMP sensor and ICM.NOTE: If engine starts in step 13), continue testing.
- If voltage between J7 and J10 is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC in step 3), turn diagnostic cable switch to SPOUT OPEN position. Measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J10 (SPOUT) while cranking engine. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, replace ICM. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC, turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable from ICM. Leave diagnostic cable attached to ICM wiring harness.
- Turn diagnostic cable switch to NORMAL position. Put DVOM on DC voltage scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7(B -) and J10 (SPOUT). If voltage is 0.5 volt DC or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt DC, disconnect PCM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J10 (SPOUT). If voltage is less than 0.5 volt DC, go to step 16). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, repair short in SPOUT circuit between PCM and ICM.
- If voltage was more than 0.5 volt DC in step 14), turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J7 (B -) and J10 (SPOUT). If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between J7 (B -) and J10 (SPOUT). If resistance is still less than 10,000 ohms, repair short in SPOUT circuit between PCM and ICM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure voltage between J7(B -) and J56 (SPOUT). If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, go to step 18). If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC, turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable to ICM. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin J7 (B -) and PCM wiring harness connector terminal No. 16 (IGN GND).
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, connect diagnostic cable to CMP sensor. Measure resistance between J7 (B -) and J35 (IGN GND) on 8-pin connector type or J7 (B -) and J19 (IGN GND) on 4-pin connector type. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in IGN GND circuit between PCM and CMP sensor. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace CMP sensor.
- If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC in step 16), turn diagnostic cable switch to PIP OPEN position. Connect diagnostic cable between CMP sensor and sensor wiring harness connector. Crank engine while measuring voltage between J7 (B -) and J34 (PIP A) on 8-pin connector type or J7 (B -) and J13 (PIP) on 4-pin connector type. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, repair PIP circuit between CMP sensor and PCM. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC, replace CMP sensor.
- If test light did not flash brightly in step 5), turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable from ICM. Leave diagnostic cable attached to ICM wiring harness. Disconnect diagnostic cable from positive battery cable. Measure resistance between J3 (COIL-) and J4 (COIL-).
- If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in COIL- circuit between ignition coil and ICM. Repeat QUICK TEST. See TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, measure resistance between J3 (COIL-) and J7 (B -).
- If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, put DVOM on DC voltage scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J3 (COIL-) and J7(B -). If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts DC, repair short to power in COIL- circuit between ignition coil and ICM. If voltage is less than 5.5 volts DC, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J3 (COIL-) and J7(B-). If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair COIL- circuit short to ground between ignition coil and ICM. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between J7 (B -) and J9 (GND). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, connect diagnostic cable between CMP sensor and sensor wiring harness connector.
- Measure resistance between J7 (B -) and J28 (GND) on 8-pin connector type or J7 (B -) and J26 (GND) on 4-pin connector type. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in GND circuit between CMP sensor and ICM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, check ground circuit. If ground circuit is okay, replace CMP sensor. Perform QUICK TEST. See TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.