System Tests

1993 Ford Crown Victoria LXSECTION System Tests
  1. AODE/AODE-W Electronic Diagnostics  Ensure transmission harness connector is in acceptable condition. Repair as necessary. Disconnect transmission harness connector. Connect Transmission Tester (007-0085A) or equivalent to transmission. Perform TRANSMISSION DRIVE CYCLE TEST  under QUICK TEST. Perform KOEO test until Continuous Memory trouble code(s) have been displayed. See DESCRIPTION & OPERATION under QUICK TEST  . Depress throttle to WOT and release. If vehicle enters Output State, go to next step. If vehicle will not enter Output State, see appropriate TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  2. Check Electrical Signal Operation  Disconnect transmission harness connector. Inspect condition of connector and repair as needed. Using DVOM (20-volt scale), connect positive lead to transmission harness connector VPWR terminal. See Fig 1 . Connect negative lead to suspect solenoid circuit. Depress and release throttle to cycle solenoid output. If voltage changes at least .5 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is unaffected, go to next step.
    Fig 1: Identifying Transmission Shift Solenoid Harness Connector
    G94H38809
    BREAKOUT BOX TEST PIN REFERENCE CHART

    Component Circuit (1) BOB Test Pin
    EPC 38
    EPC VPWR 37/57
    SS1 51
    SS2 52
    SS VPWR 37/57
    TCC 53
    TCC VPWR 37/57
    TOT Return 46
    TOT 49
    (1) See Figure .
  3. Check Continuity Of Solenoid Signal & VPWR Harness Circuits  Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector, and inspect it for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (007-00033), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure and record resistance between Breakout Box test pin No. 51 or 52 and corresponding transmission harness connector terminal. See Fig 1 Measure and record resistance. Measure and record resistance between test pins No. 37 and 57 and transmission harness connector VPWR terminal. If any resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. Connect all components. Disconnect Breakout Box and repeat QUICK TEST  . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
  4. Check Solenoid Harness For Shorts To Power & Ground  Measure and record resistance between Breakout Box test pins No. 51 or 52 and test pins No. 37 and 57. Measure and record resistance between test pins No. 40, 46 and 60, and ground. If any resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit. Connect all components. Disconnect Breakout Box and repeat QUICK TEST  . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step.
  5. Solenoid Functional Test  Connect transmission Tester (007-00085). Perform solenoid function test. See tester instructions. If solenoid activates (LED green), go to next step. If solenoid does not activate, go to step 7).
  6. Transmission Drive Test  Perform tester drive test. See tester instructions. If vehicle upshifts when operated with tester, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING in AUTO TRANS OVERHAUL - AODE & AODE-W article. If vehicle does not upshift when operated by tester, go to next step.
  7. Check Resistance Of Solenoid  Set tester Bench/Drive switch to Bench mode. Set Gear Selector switch to ohms check. Connect ohmmeter negative lead to SS1 jack and positive lead to VPWR jack on tester. Measure and record resistance. Connect ohmmeter negative lead to SS2 jack and positive lead to VPWR jack on tester. Measure and record resistance. Resistance for all solenoids should be 20-30 ohms. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, go to step 9).
  8. Check Solenoid For Short To Ground  Check continuity between BAT(-) terminal and between SS1 and SS2. Check continuity between BAT(+) terminal and VPWR terminal. If continuity exists for any circuit, go to the next step. If continuity does not exist, refer to the appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING procedure in AUTO TRANS OVERHAUL - AODE & AODE-W article.
  9. AODE/AODE-W Internal Electronic Diagnostics  Drain transmission fluid. See TRANSMISSION SERVICING section. Remove transmission side pan. Refer to OIL PUMP & VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY procedures under ON-VEHICLE SERVICE in appropriate AUTO TRANS OVERHAUL - AODE & AODE-W article. Inspect all internal harness connectors. Ensure all connectors are fully connected and not damaged. Repair as needed. Install all components in reverse order of disassembly. Fill transmission with fluid. Erase all trouble codes. See CLEARING CODES  . Repeat QUICK TEST  . If all connectors are okay, go to next step.
  10. Check Internal Harness Continuity  Disconnect internal harness from solenoid assemblies. To test SS1, connect positive lead of ohmmeter to tester SS-1 jack and negative lead to SS1 White wire. Measure and record resistance. To test SS2, connect positive lead of ohmmeter to tester SS-2 jack and negative lead to SS2 Black wire. Measure and record resistance. Measure and record resistance. To test SS1 and SS2 VPWR circuits, connect positive lead of ohmmeter to selected solenoid White/Black wire. Connect negative lead to corresponding VPWR tester terminal. Measure and record resistance. If all resistances measured are .5 ohms or less, go to next step. If any resistance measured is more than .5 ohms, replace internal harness. Go to step 12).
  11. Check Internal Harness For Shorts To Ground  Using transmission tester, check continuity between each solenoid lead and BAT(-) terminal of tester. If continuity does not exist in any circuit, go to next step. If continuity exists in any circuit, replace internal harness. Go to Install all components in reverse order of disassembly. Fill transmission with fluid. Erase all trouble codes. See CLEARING CODES  . Repeat QUICK TEST  .
  12. Check Resistance Of Solenoid  Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals of each solenoid. Resistance should be 20-30 ohms. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance measured for any solenoid is not within specification, replace solenoid assembly. Install all components in reverse order of disassembly. Fill transmission with fluid. Erase all trouble codes. See CLEARING CODES  . Repeat QUICK TEST  .
  13. Check Solenoid For Short To Ground  Using ohmmeter, check continuity between each solenoid terminal and ground. If continuity exists, replace shift solenoid assembly. If continuity does not exist, refer to TROUBLE SHOOTING in the AUTO TRANS OVERHAUL - AODE & AODE-W article. Install all components in reverse order of disassembly. Fill transmission with fluid. Erase all trouble codes. See CLEARING CODES  . Repeat QUICK TEST  .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.