Diagnostic Aids

1993 Ford Bronco 5.0 N, Automatic, E4ODSECTION Diagnostic Aids

Enter this test when directed by QUICK TEST. This test is only intended to diagnose:

  • Harness circuits (SIG RTN and OCT ADJ).
  • Octane shorting bar connector.

Purpose of octane adjust shorting bar is to provide optimum spark advance for fuel used. If engine detonates (spark knock), remove octane shorting bar. This retards spark advance about 3-4 degrees. If engine continues to detonate, use fuel with a higher octane rating.

Fig 1: Octane Adjust Circuit
G93J40757
TEST PIN NO. 46 (SIG RTN) WIRE COLOR ID

Application Wire Color
All Models Gray/Red

1) Code 57/341  Code 57/431 indicates octane adjust shorting bar is not in place or OCT ADJ circuit is open. Turn ignition off. Inspect octane adjust in-line connector. If shorting bar has been removed, go to step 2). If shorting bar is in place, go to step 4).

2) Check For Modification Decal  If vehicle has modification decal indicating octane adjust shorting bar was removed as a factory authorized procedure, testing is complete. If engine is detonating, go to TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If vehicle does not have modification decal, go to step 3).

3) Check For Code 57/341  Replace octane adjust shorting bar. Perform KOEO SELF-TEST. If Code 57/341 is present, go to step 4). If code is not present, testing is complete. If driveability faults are present, go to TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

4) Check Octane Adjust Circuit Continuity  Continuity should exist from OCT ADJ circuit, through in-line connector and shorting bar, to SIG RTN circuit. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 60-pin PCM connector. Inspect terminals, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 46 and OCT ADJ test pin at breakout box. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open OCT ADJ circuit, shorting bar or SIG RTN circuit. Repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST.

5) Check For Code 11/111  Start engine. Warm to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Perform KOEO SELF-TEST. If Code 11/111 is present, go to step 6). If Code 57/341 is present, return to step 1). For all other codes, return to QUICK TEST.

6) Verify In-Line Shorting Bar Is Installed  Turn ignition off. Inspect octane adjust in-line connector. If shorting bar is installed, go to step 8). If shorting bar is not installed, go to step 7).

7) Check For Modification Decal  If vehicle has modification decal indicating octane adjust shorting bar was removed as a factory authorized procedure, testing is complete. If engine is detonating, go to TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If vehicle does not have modification decal, go to step 10).

8) Check For Technical Service Bulletin (TSB)  If a TSB authorizing removal of octane adjust shorting bar exists, go to step 9). If a TSB authorizing removal of octane adjust shorting bar does not exist, testing is complete. If driveability faults are present, go to TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

9) Remove Octane Adjust Shorting Bar  Turn ignition off. Remove octane adjust shorting bar. Test drive vehicle to verify complaint. If detonation is present, go to step 10). If detonation is not present, system is okay. Testing is complete.

10) Check Octane Adjust Circuit For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Disconnect 60-pin PCM connector. Inspect terminals, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between OCT ADJ terminal at in-line connector and test pins No. 40 and 60 at breakout box. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. If each resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 11).

11) Check PCM  Turn ignition off. Disconnect octane adjust shorting bar. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between breakout box OCT ADJ test pin terminal and test pins No. 40 and 60. If voltage is 4 volts or less, replace PCM. Repeat QUICK TEST. If engine still detonates, go to TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If voltage is 4 volts or more, remove breakout box and go to TESTS W/O CODES article.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.