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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1993BRONCO 5.0 N, AUTOMATIC, E4ODREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - 4-WHEELDIAGNOSISPINPOINT TEST Q: ACCELLERATION SENSORCODE 65
1993 Ford Bronco 5.0 N, Automatic, E4OD
Code 65
1993 Ford Bronco 5.0 N, Automatic, E4ODSECTION Code 65
- Disconnect acceleration sensor harness connector, located on frame rail under vehicle, below driver's seat. Remove acceleration sensor from vehicle. Inspect harness connector and sensor connector for water or terminal corrosion. Repair as necessary. Place acceleration sensor on lever surface.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between Orange/Black wire and Orange/White wire. Measure resistance between Orange/White and Yellow wires. If both measurements are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If both measurements are more than 5 ohms, replace sensor. Go to step 12).
- Raise front of sensor 1.5" (38 mm) above level surface. Arrow on connector indicates front of sensor. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between Orange/Black wire and Orange/White wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace sensor. Go to step 12).
- Raise rear of sensor 1.0" (25.4 mm) above level surface. Measure resistance between Yellow wire and Orange/White wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, acceleration sensor is okay. Go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace sensor. Go to step 12).
- Disconnect ECU connector. Connect Breakout Box and adapter. Measure resistance between Breakout Box pin No. 32 and sensor harness connector Orange/White wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange/White wire between ECU and acceleration sensor. Go to step 12).
- Measure resistance between Breakout Box pin No. 32 and 1 or 14. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/White wire between ECU and acceleration sensor. Go to step 12).
- Measure resistance between breakout box pin No. 30 and sensor harness connector Orange/Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange/Black wire between ECU and acceleration sensor. Go to step 12).
- Measure resistance between Breakout Box pin No. 30 and 1 or 14. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire between ECU and acceleration sensor. Go to step 12).
- Measure resistance between Breakout Box pin No. 31 and sensor harness connector Yellow wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow wire between ECU and acceleration sensor. Go to step 12).
- Measure resistance between Breakout Box pin No. 31 and 1 or 14. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow wire between ECU and acceleration sensor. Go to step 12).
- If all previous steps have been completed, acceleration sensor has been replaced, no problems were found with wiring and connectors and a fault code still exists, replace ECU. Go to next step. If all previous steps have not been completed, return to last step completed.
- Disconnect Breakout Box and adapter and connect all components. Clear codes. Turn ignition off and back on. Retrieve code(s). If Code 16 is present, problem has been corrected. If Code 65 is still present, return to last step completed and continue. If a different code is present, go to appropriate PINPOINT TEST using PINPOINT TEST TROUBLE CODE INDEXΒ . If Code 65 is present and short to ground in Yellow wire between ECU and acceleration sensor has been repaired, go to next step.
- If all previous steps have been completed, problem is wire related. Go to INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS PROCEDUREΒ . If problem still exists after performing intermittent diagnosis, go to step 11). If problem does not exist, go to step 12).
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.