Integrated Relay Control Module (IRCM)

1992 Ford Tempo LX, 2.3 X, StandardSECTION Integrated Relay Control Module (IRCM)
  1. Faults in IRCM or circuit should set a service code. See QUICK TEST in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If service code has not been set, connect self test connector terminal FP to ground.
  2. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between IRCM terminal No. 5 and ground. See Fig 1 . If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is not greater than 10.5 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect IRCM wiring harness connector.
  3. Check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. If terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between connector terminals No. 8 and 12 and chassis ground. If readings are not greater than 10.5 volts, repair open circuit. If readings are greater than 10.5 volts, circuit is okay. Go to CIRCUIT TEST X in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for IRCM testing.
  4. If voltage at terminal No. 5 is greater than 10.5 volts with ignition on, turn ignition off. Disconnect IRCM connector. Measure resistance between connector terminal No. 5 and ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to CIRCUIT TEST X in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for IRCM testing. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump assembly.
Fig 1: Integrated Relay Control Module (IRCM) Terminal ID
G92F03807
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

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