Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1992TEMPO LX, 2.3 X, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - EEC-IVDIS SYSTEM (MUSTANG 2.3L)PINPOINT TEST E: CODE 223
1992 Ford Tempo LX, 2.3 X, Standard
Pinpoint Test E: Code 223
1992 Ford Tempo LX, 2.3 X, StandardSECTION Pinpoint Test E: Code 223
- Check SPOUT At DIS Module Turn ignition off. Connect DIS diagnostic cable negative and positive leads to battery. Install DIS diagnostic cable to breakout box and DIS module (terminals No. 1-6). Use 2.3L DP DIS overlay. Start engine. Measure voltage between J36 (SPOUT) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 2 volts, go to step 2). If voltage is 2 volts or less, go to step 6).
- Check Dual Plug Operation Using a Neon Spark Tester, check for spark at each left plug wire with engine running. If spark is present at one or more wires during dual plug operation, replace DIS module. If spark is not present at one or more wires, go to step 3).
- Check DPI Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Remove DIS diagnostic cable from DIS module (terminals No. 1-6). Leave cable attached to module tee. Disconnect ECA. Measure resistance between terminal No. 32 (DPI) at ECA wiring harness connector and breakout box J54 (DPI). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 4). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open DPI circuit between DIS module and ECA.
- Check DPI For Short To Power Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J54 (DPI) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, go to step 5). If voltage is 0.5 volt DC or less, repair DPI circuit short to power.
- Force Dual Plug Command At DIS Module Turn ignition off. Connect ECA. Connect DIS module to DIS diagnostic cable tee (terminals No. 1-6). Connect a jumper between J54 (DPI) and J60 (BAT-). DO NOT jumper J54 (DPI) to VBAT+ or BAT+ (DPI circuit in ECA will be damaged). Start engine. Check for spark at left plug wires. If spark is present, replace ECA. If spark is not present, replace DIS module.
- Check ECA Side Of SPOUT Connector (KOER)Â Turn ignition off. Disengage SPOUT in-line connector plug. Set DVOM on 20-volt AC scale. Start engine. Measure voltage between J60 (BAT-) and ECA side of SPOUT connector. See Fig 1 . If voltage is greater than 3 volts AC, go to step 7). If voltage is 3 volts AC or less, go to step 8).
- Check DIS Side Of SPOUT Connector Turn ignition off. Remove DIS diagnostic cable from DIS module (terminals No. 1-6). Leave cable attached to DIS module tee. Turn ignition on. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC range. Measure voltage between DIS side of SPOUT connector and J60 (BAT-). See Fig 1 . If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, SPOUT circuit is shorted to power between SPOUT jumper and ECA harness connector. If voltage is 0.5 volt DC or less, replace DIS module.
- Check ECA Side Of SPOUT Connector (KOEO)Â Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECA. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECA side of SPOUT connector and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, repair SPOUT circuit short to power between SPOUT jumper and ECA harness connector. If voltage is 0.5 volt DC or less, replace DIS module.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.