Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1992RANGER 2D PICKUP, 2.9 T, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - GASOLINEDIS SYSTEMPINPOINT TEST F
1992 Ford Ranger 2D Pickup, 2.9 T, Standard
Pinpoint Test F
1992 Ford Ranger 2D Pickup, 2.9 T, StandardSECTION Pinpoint Test F
- Check Timing At Idle With ignition off, install timing light. Ensure transmission is in Park or Neutral. Check timing with engine running at normal operating temperature. If timing advance is greater than 19 degrees BTDC, timing advance is okay, check engine mechanical condition, see BASIC TESTING article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If timing is not as specified, go to step 2).
- Check SPOUT Function Turn ignition off and disconnect HEGO sensor. Install diagnostic cable and connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Use 2.3L overlay. Disconnect diagnostic cable from DIS module (pins No. 1-6). Connect LED test light positive lead to SPOUT (J36) and negative lead to BAT - (J60). Crank or start engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, replace DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If problem still exists, replace ECA. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light does not blink, go to step 3).
- Isolate SPOUT Fault Turn ignition off. Remove SPOUT harness jumper plug from SPOUT vehicle harness connector. Connect diagnostic cable to DIS module (pins. No. 1-6). Connect LED test light positive lead to EEC side of SPOUT vehicle harness connector and negative lead to BAT - (J60). Start engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, reconnect diagnostic cable connector to DIS module (pins No. 1-6) and go to step 6). If test light does not blink continuously, reconnect diagnostic cable connector to DIS module (pins No. 1-6) and go to step 4).
- Check Continuity Turn ignition off and disconnect ECA. Set DVOM to 20-ohm scale. Measure resistance between SPOUT (pin No. 36) of ECA vehicle harness connector and ECA side of SPOUT vehicle harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit between SPOUT connector and ECA. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Check SPOUT For Short To Ground Turn ignition off and disconnect ECA. Set DVOM to 20 k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between BAT - (J60) and ECA side of SPOUT vehicle harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, locate and repair short to ground between ECA and SPOUT connector. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace ECA. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Check SPOUT Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between SPOUT (J36) and DIS side of SPOUT vehicle harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 7). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit between DIS module and SPOUT vehicle harness connector. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Check SPOUT For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable connector from DIS module (pins No. 1-6). Measure resistance between BAT - (J60) and SPOUT (J36). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, locate and repair short to ground in harness between DIS module and SPOUT vehicle harness connector. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.