Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1992RANGER 2D PICKUP, 2.9 T, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - GASOLINEDIS SYSTEMPINPOINT TEST B
1992 Ford Ranger 2D Pickup, 2.9 T, Standard
Pinpoint Test B
1992 Ford Ranger 2D Pickup, 2.9 T, StandardSECTION Pinpoint Test B
- Verify Hard Cranking Attempt to start vehicle 5 times. If engine starts normally at least once out of 5 attempts, but when it fails to start cranking RPM is erratic, ignition is firing out of time due to CID signal fault. If engine fails to start at least once, go to step 2). If engine starts at least once, go to step 8).
- CID Fault, Check CID D Circuit During KOERÂ With ignition off, install DIS diagnostic cable module tee (pins No. 1-6) to DIS module. Connect diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Connect diagnostic cable to DIS BOB. Use 2.3L DP DIS overlay. Connect LED test light positive lead to CID D (J51) and negative lead to IGND D (J2). Start engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, replace DIS module. Module does not respond to CID input. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light does not blink, go to step 3).
- Isolate DIS Module From CID Circuit Turn ignition off and disconnect diagnostic cable from DIS module (pins No. 1-6). Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, replace DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light does not blink, go to step 4).
- Check Crankshaft Sensor CID Signal Output Turn ignition off and reconnect diagnostic cable connector to DIS module (pins No. 1-6). Connect LED test light positive lead to CID S (J35) and negative lead to BAT - (J60). Start engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, locate and repair open in CID circuit. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light does not blink, go to step 5).
- Check CID For Short To Ground With ignition off, disconnect diagnostic cable CID sensor tee from CID sensor. Disconnect diagnostic cable from DIS module (pins No. 1-6). Connect LED test light positive lead to BAT + (J57) and negative lead to CID D (J51). Turn ignition on and observe test light. If test light is on, service or repair connectors or harness. CID is shorted to ground. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light is not on, go to step 6).
- Check For CID Short To Power With ignition still on, connect LED test light positive lead to CID D (J51) and negative lead to BAT - (J60). If test light is on, check and repair connectors and harness as necessary. CID is shorted to power. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light is not on, go to step 7).
- Check CID Vane If crankshaft vane moves through sensor air gap when engine is cranked, replace crankshaft sensor. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If vane does not move through air gap, repair damaged crankshaft vane.
- Check DPI Signal At DIS Module With ignition off, install DIS diagnostic cable module tee (pins No. 1-6) to DIS module. Connect DIS diagnostic cable to ECA BOB. Use 2.3L DP DIS overlay. Turn ignition on and connect LED test light positive lead to DPI (J54) and negative lead to BAT - (J60). If test light is on, go to step 11). If test light is not on, go to step 9).
- Isolate DIS Module From DPI Circuit With ignition off, disconnect DIS diagnostic cable module tee (pins No. 1-6) from DIS module and turn ignition on. If test light is off, replace DIS module. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light is on, go to step 10).
- Isolate ECA From DPI Circuit With ignition off, disconnect ECA from vehicle harness. Connect LED test light positive lead to DPI (J54) and negative lead to BAT - (J60). Turn ignition on and observe test light. If test light is on, locate and repair short to VBAT in harness. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light is not on, replace ECA. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Check IDM Signal At DIS Module Connect LED test light positive lead to IDM (J4) and negative lead to BAT - (J60). Start engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, replace ECA. IDM is okay at DIS module. If test light does not blink, go to step 12).
- Isolate ECA From IDM Circuit Turn ignition off and disconnect ECA. Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, replace ECA as it is holding the IDM signal low. If test light does not blink, go to step 13).
- Check IDM For Short To Ground Turn ignition off and disconnect HEGO sensor. Disconnect diagnostic cable from DIS module (pins No. 7-12). Set DVOM to 20 k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between IDM (J4) and BAT - (J60). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, locate and repair short to ground in harness between DIS module and ECA. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.