Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1992PICKUP F150, 2D PICKUP EXTRA CAB, 4.9 Y, 4WD, M5OD-R2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - GASOLINEDIS SYSTEMPINPOINT TEST C
1992 Ford Pickup F150, 2D Pickup Extra Cab, 4.9 Y, 4WD, M5OD-R2
Pinpoint Test C
1992 Ford Pickup F150, 2D Pickup Extra Cab, 4.9 Y, 4WD, M5OD-R2SECTION Pinpoint Test C
- Check For Left Side Spark With KOERÂ Start engine and using spark tester, check for spark at each left spark plug wire. If spark is present at any left spark plug wire, go to step 2). If spark is not present, go to PINPOINT TEST D, Step 1).
- Check IDM With KOERÂ With ignition off, install DIS diagnostic cable module tee (pins No. 7-12) to DIS module. Connect DIS diagnostic cable to BOB. Use 2.3L DP DIS overlay. Connect LED test light positive lead to IDM (J4) and negative lead to BAT - (J60). Start engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, go to step 3). If test light does not blink, go to step 4).
- Check IDM To ECA Continuity To ECAÂ With ignition off, disconnect ECA. Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, replace ECA. ECA does not respond to IDM input. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light does not blink, go to step 4).
- Isolate ECA & Check IDM Circuit During Cranking With ignition off, disconnect ECA. Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, replace ECA, the ECA is shorting IDM circuit. If test light does not blink, go to step 5).
- Check IDM For Short To Power With ignition off, and disconnect HEGO sensor. Disconnect DIS diagnostic cable module tee (pins No. 7-12) from DIS module. Set DVOM on 20 k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between IDM (J4) and VBAT D (J5). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, check connectors and service or replace harness. IDM is shorted to VBAT. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to step 6).
- Check IDM For Short To Ground With ignition off, disconnect diagnostic cable connector from DIS module (pins No. 7-12). Set DVOM on 20 k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between IDM (J4) and BAT - (J60). If resistance is 10 k/ohm or less, check connectors and service or replace harness. IDM is shorted to ground. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 10 k/ohm or more, replace DIS module. IDM is shorted in DIS module. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.