Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1992CROWN VICTORIA TOURING, AOD-EREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - EEC-IVDIS SYSTEM (TAURUS 3.0L SHO & THUNDERBIRD 3.8L SC)PINPOINT TEST C: CODE 214
1992 Ford Crown Victoria Touring, AOD-E
Pinpoint Test C: Code 214
1992 Ford Crown Victoria Touring, AOD-ESECTION Pinpoint Test C: Code 214
- Check CID EEC Signal At Camshaft Sensor Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Use 3.0L/3.8L overlay. Connect DIS diagnostic cable sensor tee and battery leads. Bump engine using starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J51 (CID D) and J60 (BAT-). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts DC and greater than 8 volts DC, go to step 2). If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 3).
- Check CID To ECA Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECA. Connect second breakout box to ECA wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 24 (CID) of second breakout box and J22 (CID EEC) of DIS breakout box. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ECA. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open CID circuit between sensor and ECA.
- Check CID Signal At Camshaft Sensor Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. Bump engine using starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage at breakout box between J21 (CID DS) and J60 (BAT-). If DVOM switches between low and high voltage, replace camshaft sensor. If DVOM does not switch between low and high voltage, go to step 4).
- Check Camshaft Sensor VBAT Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J41 (VBAT CS) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is 10 volts DC or less, repair VBAT circuit at sensor. If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, go to step 5).
- Check Camshaft Sensor Ignition Ground Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J42 (IGND CS) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 6). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair IGN GND open circuit at sensor.
- Isolate DIS Module Turn ignition off. Disconnect DIS diagnostic cable connector from DIS module connector (terminals No. 1-6). Leave diagnostic cable connected to vehicle harness. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. Bump engine using starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J22 (CID EEC) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If DVOM switches between low and high voltage, replace DIS module. If DVOM does not switch between low and high voltage, go to step 7).
- Isolate ECA Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECA. Bump engine using starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J22 (CID EEC) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If DVOM switches between low and high voltage, replace ECA. If DVOM does not switch between low and high voltage, go to step 8).
- Check CID S Circuit For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Remove DIS diagnostic cable connector from camshaft sensor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J22 (CID S) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, repair CID S circuit short to power between camshaft sensor and DIS module. If voltage is 0.5 volt DC or less, go to step 9).
- Check CID EEC Circuit For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J22 (CID EEC) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair CID EEC circuit short to ground between camshaft sensor and ECA. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to step 10).
- Check CID S Circuit For Short To Power Turn ignition on. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. Measure voltage between J21 (CID S) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, repair CID S circuit short to power. If voltage is 0.5 volt DC or less, go to step 11).
- Check CID S Circuit For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J21 (CID S) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair CID S circuit short to ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to step 12).
- Check CID Vane Remove camshaft sensor. If vane moves through air gap when engine is cranked, replace CID sensor. If vane does not move through air gap when engine is cranked, repair or replace faulty engine mechanical components as necessary.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.