Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1992CROWN VICTORIA TOURING, AOD-EREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - EEC-IVDIS SYSTEM (MUSTANG 2.3L)PINPOINT TEST F: CODE 213/412 OR NO CODES & LACK OF POWER
1992 Ford Crown Victoria Touring, AOD-E
Pinpoint Test F: Code 213/412 Or No Codes & Lack Of Power
1992 Ford Crown Victoria Touring, AOD-ESECTION Pinpoint Test F: Code 213/412 Or No Codes & Lack Of Power
- Check Timing At Idle Turn ignition off. Install timing light. Ensure transmission is in Park or Neutral. Check timing with engine running at normal operating temperature. If timing advance is greater than 16 degrees BTDC, timing advance is okay. Check engine mechanical condition. See BASIC TESTING article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If timing is not as specified, go to step 2).
- Check Base Timing Turn ignition off. Remove SPOUT shorting-bar connector plug. See Figure . Start engine, and check timing. If timing is 8-12 degrees BTDC, go to step 3). If timing is not 8-12 degrees BTDC, go to step 4).
- Check SPOUT At DIS Module Turn ignition off. Install SPOUT shorting-bar connector plug in SPOUT vehicle harness connector. Connect DIS diagnostic cable to DIS breakout box and DIS module connector (terminals No. 1-6). Use 2.3L DP DIS overlay. Connect DIS diagnostic cable negative and positive leads to battery. Put DVOM on 20-volt AC scale. Start engine. Measure voltage at breakout box between J36 (SPOUT) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is more than 2 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is 2 volts AC or less, go to step 8).
- Check Sensor/Trigger Wheel If sensor or trigger wheel is loose, misaligned or damaged, repair or replace as necessary. If sensor and trigger wheel are okay, replace DIS module. Remove test equipment, and reconnect all components.
- Check ECA Side Of SPOUT Connector Turn ignition off. Remove SPOUT shorting-bar connector from SPOUT vehicle harness connector. Put DVOM on 20-volt AC scale. Start engine. Measure voltage between ECA side of SPOUT connector and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is more than 2 volts AC, go to step 6). If voltage is 2 volts AC or less, go to step 7).
- Check SPOUT Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J36 (SPOUT) and DIS side of SPOUT connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in harness between DIS module and SPOUT connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace DIS module.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECA. Install second breakout box to ECA harness connector. Measure resistance between J36 (SPOUT) of second breakout box and ECA side of SPOUT connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ECA. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in harness between ECA and SPOUT connector.
- Isolate DIS Module Turn ignition off. Disconnect DIS module (terminals No. 1-6) from DIS module tee. Leave DIS diagnostic cable connected to vehicle harness connector. Measure resistance between J36 (SPOUT) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace DIS module. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to step 9).
- Isolate ECA Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECA. Measure resistance between J36 (SPOUT) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace ECA. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to step 10).
- Check Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Remove SPOUT shorting-bar connector from SPOUT vehicle harness connector. Measure resistance between J60 (BAT-) and DIS side of SPOUT connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair SPOUT circuit short to ground in harness between DIS module and SPOUT connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair SPOUT circuit short to ground between ECA and SPOUT connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.