Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1992CROWN VICTORIA TOURING, AOD-EREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - EEC-IVMODULES, RELAYS & SOLENOIDSINTEGRATED RELAY CONTROL MODULE (IRCM)
1992 Ford Crown Victoria Touring, AOD-E
Integrated Relay Control Module (IRCM)
1992 Ford Crown Victoria Touring, AOD-ESECTION Integrated Relay Control Module (IRCM)
- Faults in IRCM or circuit should set a service code. See QUICK TEST in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If service code has not been set, connect self test connector terminal FP to ground.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between IRCM terminal No. 5 and ground. See Fig 1 . If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is not greater than 10.5 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect IRCM wiring harness connector.
- Check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. If terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between connector terminals No. 8 and 12 and chassis ground. If readings are not greater than 10.5 volts, repair open circuit. If readings are greater than 10.5 volts, circuit is okay. Go to CIRCUIT TEST X in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for IRCM testing.
- If voltage at terminal No. 5 is greater than 10.5 volts with ignition on, turn ignition off. Disconnect IRCM connector. Measure resistance between connector terminal No. 5 and ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to CIRCUIT TEST X in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for IRCM testing. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump assembly.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.