Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Key On Engine Off (KOEO)
- No. 3 (Power/Run Circuit)
3) Turn ignition off and remove test pin. Reconnect wire to "S" terminal on relay. If approximately 90% of Battery Voltage (VBAT) is not present at these terminals, repair open circuits in wiring harness as necessary. Check ignition switch for faults. See appropriate wiring diagram. If voltage was as specified, reconnect module and go to next step.
4) Attach a 12-volt test light between ground and coil negative (-)/tach terminal No. 2 at TFI module. Turn ignition on and crank engine. If test light flashes brightly during cranking, go to PIP Sensor/Stator Test. If test light stays on during cranking, check for open in coil negative circuit between coil and TFI module connector. Repair circuit as necessary. If no open circuits are found, ignition module is shorted internally, replace TFI module and retest.
5) If test light is always dim or off during cranking, check voltage to coil positive (+) terminal. If voltage is not present with key on or during cranking, repair open in primary circuit between battery and coil positive (+). If light flashes intermittently, check ignition module resistance. If voltage is available at coil, go to COIL TEST and check ignition coil.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.