Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1991TAURUS L, 4D SEDAN, 3.8 4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSKEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMSYSTEM TESTINGTEST C, KEYPAD INPUT
1991 Ford Taurus L, 4D Sedan, 3.8 4
Test C, Keypad Input
1991 Ford Taurus L, 4D Sedan, 3.8 4SECTION Test C, Keypad Input
This test checks keypad, keyless entry module, Brown connector, Gray connector and related circuits. Perform test ONLY if instructed by QUICK TEST .
- Disconnect keypad and module Brown connector. Check circuit corresponding to the failing button for short (100K ohms or less) between Brown module connector and ground. See KEYPAD INPUT TEST table. If short is found, go to step 3). If no short is found, go to next step.
- Disconnect Brown module connector. Check for short between malfunctioning button and circuit No. 124 (Brown wire). If no short is found, go to step 4). If short is found, replace keypad and repeat QUICK TEST .
- Remove door trim panel. Disconnect keypad connector. Check circuit corresponding to malfunctioning button for resistance of less than 100K ohms between keypad connector and ground, and between keypad connector and circuit 124 (Brown wire). See KEYPAD INPUT TEST
table. If resistance to ground or circuit No. 124 (Brown wire) is low, replace switch. If resistance is not low, repair harness between Gray or Brown connector and keypad connector. Repeat QUICK TEST
.KEYPAD INPUT TEST
Key Circuit No. Keypad Pin No. Module Pin No. 1/2 78 2 3 3/4 79 1 4 5/6 121 5 5 7/8 122 6 6 9/0 123 4 7 - With 1/2 button depressed, verify that circuit No. 124 (Brown wire) between Brown module connector pin No. 12 and keypad connector pin No. 3 is not shorted to ground or open. If wire is okay, go to step 5). If not, repair open or short in wire and repeat QUICK TEST .
- Connect module connector. Connect voltmeter between pin No. 1 of Brown module connector and ground. For each button that failed to light on keypad, connect a jumper wire momentarily between pin No. 12 of Brown connector and appropriate keypad pins No. 1, 2, 4, 5, 6 or 8. Wait at least 5 seconds between terminals. Voltmeter should read 5 volts for at least 5 seconds. If readings are 5 volts or more and for at least 5 seconds, go to step 6). If readings are below 5 volts or for less than 5 seconds, replace keyless entry module and repeat QUICK TEST .
- Check for continuity between keypad pin No. 5 and every other pin in keypad. Then check continuity between pin No. 4 and all pins until all pin pairs have been checked. If all circuits are open except those between pins No. 3 and 7, go to step 7). If a short is found, replace keypad and repeat QUICK TEST .
- Check for continuity between pins No. 5 and 8 of keypad connector. Repeat check between pin No. 8 and pins No. 1, 2, 4 and 6. If continuity is present, repair open or short in circuit of inoperative buttons. If continuity is not present, replace keypad and repeat QUICK TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.