Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1991CUTAWAY 5.8 H, C6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTSDIS SYSTEM (2.3L RANGER)PINPOINT TEST E
1991 Ford Cutaway 5.8 H, C6
Pinpoint Test E
1991 Ford Cutaway 5.8 H, C6SECTION Pinpoint Test E
- Isolate SPOUT High With key off, disconnect HEGO sensor. Install DIS diagnostic cable to DIS BOB and DIS module. Use 2.3L DP DIS overlay. Connect LED test light positive lead to SPOUT (J36) and negative lead to BAT (J60). Start engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, go to step 2). If test light does not blink, go step 3) and check SPOUT.
- Check Dual Plug Operation Using a Neon Spark Tester, check for spark at each left side plug wire with engine running. If spark is present at one or more wires, go to step 6). If spark was not present at one or more wires, go to step 11).
- Isolate SPOUT To ECAÂ Turn key off and remove SPOUT harness plug from SPOUT in-line vehicle harness connector. Connect LED test light positive lead to ECA side of SPOUT vehicle harness connector and negative lead to main ground. See Fig 1. If test light blinks continuously after engine is started, go to step 5). If test light does not blink continuously after engine is started, go to step 4).
- Check For Short To VBATÂ Turn key off and disconnect ECA. Disconnect positive battery cable. Set DVOM to 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between VBAT+ (J57) and ECA side of SPOUT vehicle harness connector. See Fig 1. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, locate and repair short to VBAT in harness between SPOUT connector and ECA. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace ECA. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Check For Short To VBATÂ Turn key off and disconnect diagnostic cable connector from DIS module (pins No . 1-6). Set DVOM to 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between VBAT+ (J57) and DIS side of SPOUT vehicle harness connector. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, locate and repair short to VBAT+ in harness between SPOUT connector and DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Check DIS Module IDM Output Connect LED test light positive lead to IDM D (J4) and negative lead to BAT (J60). Crank or start engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, go to step 7). If test light does not blink, go to step 8).
- Check IDM Circuit Continuity Turn key off and set DVOM to 20-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 4 (IDM) at ECA vehicle harness connector and IDM (J4) at DIS connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ECA. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open in IDM circuit between DIS module and ECA. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Isolate ECAÂ Turn key off and disconnect ECA. Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, replace ECA. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light does not blink, go to step 9).
- Check For Short To Ground Turn key off and disconnect diagnostic cable connector from DIS module (pin Nos. 7-12). Remove LED test light. Set DVOM to 20-ohm scale. Measure resistance between IDM (J4) and BAT (J60). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, locate and repair short to ground in IDM circuit. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 10).
- Check For Short To VBATÂ Measure resistance between IDM (J4) and BAT+ (J57). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, locate and repair short to VBAT between DIS module and ECA. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Check Continuity Turn key off and install diagnostic cable. Disconnect diagnostic cable connector from DIS module (pin Nos. 1-6). Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Select 2.3L overlay. Disconnect ECA. Set DVOM to 20-ohm scale. Measure resistance between DPI (pin No. 32) of ECA harness connector and DPI (J54) of breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 12). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open DPI circuit between DIS module and ECA. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Check For Short To VBATÂ
Measure resistance between DPI (J54) and BAT+ (J57). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 13). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, locate and repair to VBAT in harness between DIS module and ECA. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.CAUTION: In the next step, be careful not to jumper the DPI (J54) circuit to VBAT+ or BAT+ as this high voltage will damage the ECA.
- Isolate ECAÂ Turn key off, reconnect ECA and connect a jumper wire between DPI (J54) and BAT (J60). Start engine and check for spark at any left side spark plug or wire. If spark is present, replace ECA. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If spark is not present, replace DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.