Fuel Does Not Switch Tanks 6-Port Fuel Valve (Except Hot Fuel Handling)

1987 Ford Econoline E250, Van Window Extended, 4.9 YSECTION Fuel Does Not Switch Tanks 6-Port Fuel Valve (Except Hot Fuel Handling)
  1. Remove electrical connector from tank selector valve. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position. Move selector switch to "FRONT" position and check for voltage between connector terminals No. 2 and 1. See Fig 1 . If voltage is not present, check ground. If voltage is still not present, go to step 3). If voltage is present, check voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground. If voltage is present, go to next step. If not, go to step 3).
    Fig 1: Ford Motor Co. 6-Port Fuel Selector Valve Terminal Positions
    G15225Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  2. Using a short piece of wire, jump motor terminal No. 2 to battery positive and motor terminal No. 1 to ground. Motor should run. Reverse jumper wires and motor should run in opposite direction. If motor does not run in both directions, replace. If motor is okay, go to step 4).
  3. Check for voltage across fuse No. 15 in fuse panel. If okay, go to next step, if not, repair short in selector valve circuits.
  4. Remove fuel tank selector switch from harness connector. Position selector switch in "FRONT" position. On diesel models, check for continuity between terminals No. 1 and 2, and 4 and 5. On all other models, check for continuity between terminals No. 2 and 4, and 1 and 3. Position selector switch in "REAR" position. On diesel models, check for continuity between terminals No. 2 and 3, and 5 and 6. On all other models, check for continuity between terminals No. 1 and 4, and 2 and 3. If continuity is not present, replace switch. If continuity is present, on diesel models check continuity of circuits No. 786 (Red) and 789 (Brown/White) between selector switch and selector valve. On all other models, check continuity of circuits No. 974 (Orange) and 674 (Brown/White). If okay, go to next step. If not, repair open circuit.
  5. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position. Position selector switch to "FRONT" position and turn ignition off. Pinch off fuel supply line from rear tank to selector valve. Remove vacuum purge valve from fuel filter adapter. Install Adapter 3019 from Rotunda Pressure Test Kit (091-00002). Start and allow engine to idle with no load. Open clamp on hose and allow fuel to flow into a container. Fuel flow should be solid and continuous. If okay, remove clamp and go to step 6). If not, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect supply hose to engine at selector valve. Disconnect supply hose from front tank at selector valve. Connect the 2 hoses together and repeat step 5). If okay, replace fuel selector valve. If not, check front fuel tank sender, sediment, fuel filter and fuel lines for kinks or obstructions. Repeat step 5).
  7. Turn ignition to "RUN" position. Position selector switch to "REAR" position and turn ignition off. Pinch-off fuel supply line from front tank to selector valve. Remove vacuum purge valve from fuel filter adapter. Install Adapter 3019 from Rotunda Pressure Test Kit (019-00002). Start engine and allow to idle with no load. Open clamp on hose and allow fuel to flow into a container. Fuel flow should be solid and continuous. If okay, fuel supply system is working properly. Go to step 9). If not, go to next step.
  8. Disconnect supply hose to engine at selector valve. Disconnect supply hose from rear tank at selector valve. Connect the 2 hoses together. Repeat step 5). If okay, replace fuel selector valve. If not, check fuel lines for kinks or obstructions. Repeat step 7).
  9. Disconnect fuel return hose from engine at selector valve. Insert hose into suitable container. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position and start engine. Fuel flow should be solid and continuous. If not, check fuel lines for kinks or obstructions. If okay, go to next step.
  10. Disconnect fuel return line to problem tank from selector valve. Attach a length of 5/16" diameter hose to selector valve return port and insert line into suitable container. Start engine. Fuel flow should be solid and continuous. If okay, check fuel sender and fuel lines for kinks or obstructions. If not, replace fuel valve.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.