Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1985THUNDERBIRD BASE, 2.3 W, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSIS1.6L & 2.3L EFI/TURBO TESTSTESTINGTEST P - POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH (PSPS)
1985 Ford Thunderbird Base, 2.3 W, Automatic
Test P - Power Steering Pressure Switch (PSPS)
1985 Ford Thunderbird Base, 2.3 W, AutomaticSECTION Test P - Power Steering Pressure Switch (PSPS)
- Code 52 Displayed. Turn key OFF and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect PSPS. Jump PSPS circuit to signal return at harness. Repeat Key ON/Engine OFF Self-Test. If code 52 is not displayed, replace PSPS and repeat QUICK TESTΒ . If code 52 is still displayed, go to next step.
- Turn key OFF and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect PSPS and 60-pin ECA connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box, set DVOM to 200 ohm scale, and leave ECA disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin 46 and signal return at PSPS connector. Also measure resistance between test pin 3 (test pin 24 on 2.3L HSC/CFI models) and PSPS circuit at PSPS connector. If both readings are less than 5 ohms, replace ECA. Repeat QUICK TESTΒ . If both readings are not less than 5 ohms, repair open in circuit. Repeat QUICK TESTΒ .
- Connect tachometer and start engine, allowing it to idle in Park or Neutral. Disconnect PSPS at switch. If RPM increase, replace PSPS. If RPM do not increase, go to next step.
- Turn key OFF and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect 60-pin ECA connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box, leaving PSPS and ECA disconnected. Set DVOM to 200 ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin 3 (test pin 24 on 2.3L HSC/CFI models) and test pin 46. If reading is less than 5 ohms, repair short in harness. If reading is not less than 5 ohms, replace ECA.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.