Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1985THUNDERBIRD BASE, 2.3 W, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTANTI-THEFT SYSTEMSKEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMTESTINGPINPOINT TEST F TRUNK UNLOCKTEST PROCEDURES
1985 Ford Thunderbird Base, 2.3 W, Automatic
Test Procedures
1985 Ford Thunderbird Base, 2.3 W, AutomaticSECTION Test Procedures
- With ignition on, press trunk release button in glove box. If trunk unlocks, go to next step. If not, go to step 3). If trunk is always unlocked, go to step 5).
- Disconnect Green connector at module and check continuity between pin 7 and trunk release solenoid. If good, replace module and repeat Quick Test. If no continuity, repair circuits and repeat Quick Test.
- Check operation of solenoid using jumper wires and battery. Replace solenoid if defective. Repeat Quick Test.
- Check operation of circuit breaker 14 and replace if defective. If circuit breaker is okay, service circuit 84. Repeat Quick Test.
- Check for shorted module. Remove module Green connector and see if trunk solenoid locks. If so, replace module. If not, go to next step.
- Disconnect glove box switch (with Green connector disconnected). If trunk locks, replace glove box switch and retest. If not, repair short to battery in circuit 84 and repeat Quick Test.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.