Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1985BRONCO 5.8 G, STANDARD, TODREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1 (ANTI-LOCK)TESTINGTEST D - YELLOW LIGHT ON, RED LIGHT OFF
1985 Ford Bronco 5.8 G, Standard, TOD
Test D - Yellow Light On, Red Light Off
1985 Ford Bronco 5.8 G, Standard, TODSECTION Test D - Yellow Light On, Red Light Off
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 30 other vehicles, including the 1992 Ford Ranger, 1992 Ford RV Cutaway, 1992 Ford Pickup, 1992 Ford Explorer, and 1992 Ford Econoline. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Attempt to retrieve trouble code. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODESΒ . If trouble code was retrieved, see appropriate CODE 1Β -16 heading. If trouble code cannot be retrieved, ensure master cylinder connector is plugged in fully. If connector is fully plugged in, check RABS 20-amp fuse.
- If fuse is bad, check for short in wiring between fuse panel and control module connector. If fuse is okay, turn ignition off. Unplug control module. Turn ignition on. If Yellow light remains on, repair short in wiring between Yellow light and control module connector.
- If light goes off, measure voltage at control module connector pin No. 1 and at pin No. 9. If voltage is less than 9 volts at either pin, repair open circuit between fuse panel and appropriate pin at connector or power source to fuse panel. If voltage is 9 volts or more, go to next step.
- Measure voltage at control module connector pin No. 2. If voltage is 8 volts or more, go to step 6). If voltage is less than 8 volts, measure voltage at each of 2 Purple/White wires at fluid level switch on Bronco and "E" and "F" Series (Purple/White wire and Purple/Yellow wire on all other models). DO NOT unplug switch connector to check voltage. If voltage is 8 volts or more at one wire but less than 8 volts at other, replace master cylinder reservoir.
- If voltage is less than 8 volts at both wires, replace diode/resistor or repair open in indicator light power supply wire between fuse panel and instrument panel. See Figure -Figure . If voltage is 8 volts or more at both wires, check for open in Purple/Yellow wire or Purple/White wires.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect control module connector to module. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at diagnostic connector. If voltage is less than one volt, check for open in Black/Orange wire between diagnostic connector and control module. If voltage is one volt or more, replace control module and retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.