Test Dr-2A - Testing Oxygen (O2) Sensor (Code 11)

1993 Eagle Talon DL, StandardSECTION Test Dr-2A - Testing Oxygen (O2) Sensor (Code 11)
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  at end of article.
  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault codes. Start engine. Run engine until coolant temperature reaches 160°F (71°C). Read O2 sensor voltage. If O2 sensor voltage is other than a constant zero volts, go to step 3).
  2. If O2 sensor voltage is a constant zero volts, disconnect O2 sensor connector. If O2 sensor voltage is still a constant zero volts, repair White wire for a short to ground between O2 sensor connector and ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 4. Perform TEST VER-2. If O2 sensor voltage is not a constant zero volts, replace O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. Recheck O2 sensor voltage. If O2 sensor voltage is not a constant .03 volt, replace O2 sensor. If O2 sensor voltage is a constant .03 volt, disconnect O2 sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between O2 sensor White wire and ground.
  4. If O2 sensor voltage is still a constant .03 volt, go to step 6). If O2 sensor voltage is not a constant .03 volt, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between O2 sensor Black wire and ground.
  5. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Black wire between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 24 and O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance of White wire between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 4 and O2 sensor connector.
  7. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open White wire between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 4 and O2 sensor connector. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.