Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSEAGLE1993SUMMIT WAGON DL, 1.8 CREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODESDIAGNOSTIC TESTSCODE 11: OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR, 4-WIRE O2 SENSOR
1993 Eagle Summit Wagon DL, 1.8 C
Code 11: Oxygen (O2) Sensor, 4-Wire O2 Sensor
1993 Eagle Summit Wagon DL, 1.8 CSECTION Code 11: Oxygen (O2) Sensor, 4-Wire O2 Sensor
NOTE:
For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in this section.
- If using scan tester, go to step 3. Disconnect O2 sensor connector. On all models, install Test Harness (MB998464 ) between O2 sensor and O2 sensor connector. On all models, use DVOM to check resistance between specified O2 sensor connector heater terminals. See O2 SENSOR 4-WIRE CONNECTOR TERMINAL ID table. O2 sensor resistance should be 20 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is not as specified, replace O2 sensor. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
- Using jumper wires, apply 12 volts to specified O2 sensor connector heater terminals. See O2 SENSOR 4-WIRE CONNECTOR TERMINAL ID
table. Using DVOM, check voltage between specified O2 sensor connector output terminals, while repeatedly racing engine. If voltage is not .6-1.0 volt, replace O2 sensor. If voltage is .6-1.0 volt, go to step 5.O2 SENSOR 4-WIRE CONNECTOR TERMINAL ID
Application (1) Heater Terminals Output Terminals All Models 2 & 4 1 & 3 (1) First terminal listed is positive. Second terminal listed is negative. - Start and warm engine to operating temperature. Using scan tester, read O2 sensor voltage. While monitoring scan tester, accelerate to 4000 RPM. Suddenly decelerate. Scan tester should read .3 volt or less. Suddenly accelerate. Scan tester should read .5-1.0 volt. If voltage is not as specified, replace O2 sensor. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- While monitoring scan tester, accelerate to 2000 RPM and decelerate to 700 RPM (idle). Scan tester should switch between .6-1.0 volt and .4 volt or less. If voltage is not as specified, replace O2 sensor. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect O2 sensor connector. On all models, disconnect MPI relay connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between specified O2 sensor connector terminals and MPI connector terminals. See O2 SENSOR TO MPI WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL ID
table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to step 7.O2 SENSOR TO MPI WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL ID
Application O2 Sensor Terminals MPI Terminals All Models 2 2 - Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check voltage between specified O2 sensor connector terminal and chassis ground. If system voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If system voltage exists, go to next step.
- Using DVOM, check for continuity between specified O2 sensor connector terminals and ECM connector terminals. See O2 SENSOR TO ECM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL ID
table. If continuity does not exist on either circuit, repair appropriate circuit for open or short to ground as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.O2 SENSOR TO ECM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL ID
Application O2 Sensor Terminals ECM Terminals 1.8L Except Summit Wagon 3 56 4 35 Summit Wagon 3 56 4 105 2.4L 3 56 4 105 - Disconnect O2 sensor connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between specified O2 sensor connector terminal and chassis ground. See O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT ID
table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If no system or component malfunctions occur in preceding tests, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES
article in this section.O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT ID
Application Terminal No. All Models 1
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.