Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSEAGLE1993SUMMIT WAGON AWD, 1.8 C, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODESDIAGNOSTIC TESTSCODE 11: OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR, 2-WIRE O2 SENSOR
1993 Eagle Summit Wagon AWD, 1.8 C, Standard
Code 11: Oxygen (O2) Sensor, 2-Wire O2 Sensor
1993 Eagle Summit Wagon AWD, 1.8 C, StandardSECTION Code 11: Oxygen (O2) Sensor, 2-Wire O2 Sensor
NOTE:
For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATIONΒ
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in this section.
- If using scan tester, go to step 2. Start and warm engine to operating temperature. Disconnect O2 sensor connector. Connect DVOM between chassis ground and O2 sensor terminal No. 1. While repeatedly racing engine, measure O2 sensor output voltage. If voltage is not .6-1.0 volt, replace O2 sensor. If voltage is within specification, go to step 4.
- Using scan tester, read O2 sensor voltage. While monitoring scan tester, accelerate to 4000 RPM. Suddenly decelerate. Scan tester should read .3 volt or less. Suddenly accelerate. Scan tester should read .5-1.0 volt. If voltage is not as specified, replace O2 sensor. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- While monitoring scan tester, accelerate to 2000 RPM and decelerate to 700 RPM (idle). Scan tester should switch between .6-1.0 volt and .4 volt or less. If voltage is not as specified, replace O2 sensor. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect O2 sensor connector and ECM connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between O2 sensor terminal No. 1 and ECM connector terminal No. 4. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and O2 sensor connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, replace O2 sensor. If continuity exists, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in this section.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.