Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSEAGLE1993SUMMIT WAGON AWD, 1.8 C, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODESDIAGNOSTIC TESTSCODE 31: KNOCK SENSOR
1993 Eagle Summit Wagon AWD, 1.8 C, Standard
Code 31: Knock Sensor
1993 Eagle Summit Wagon AWD, 1.8 C, StandardSECTION Code 31: Knock Sensor
NOTE:
For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATIONΒ
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in this section.
- Manufacturer does not provide component testing procedure using scan tester. Refer to manufacturer's operation manual for instructions in use of oscilloscope. Go to next step.
- Connect oscilloscope special patterns pickup between ECM and ECM connector at ECM terminal No. 9. Start engine. Accelerate engine to 5000 RPM. Compare oscilloscope wave pattern with known-good wave pattern. See Fig 1 . If wave pattern is abnormal, replace knock sensor. If wave pattern is normal, go to next step.
- Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and knock sensor connector terminal No. 1. If voltage is not 8.0-11.0 volts, repair wiring harness as necessary. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5.
- Disconnect knock sensor connector and ECM connector. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 58. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and knock sensor connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With knock sensor connector disconnected, check for continuity between chassis ground and knock sensor connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.