Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSEAGLE1992TALON TSI, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 2.0LSELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST DR-9A - TESTING BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR (CODE 25)
1992 Eagle Talon TSi, FWD, Standard
Test Dr-9A - Testing Barometric Pressure Sensor (Code 25)
1992 Eagle Talon TSi, FWD, StandardSECTION Test Dr-9A - Testing Barometric Pressure Sensor (Code 25)
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ
at end of article.
- Using DRB-II, erase faults. Start engine and idle for more than one minute. Read faults. If fault Code 25 displays again, go to step 3). If fault Code 25 does not display again, read barometric pressure sensor value.
- While monitoring DRB-II display, wiggle barometric pressure sensor wiring harness. If barometric pressure sensor value changes, repair wiring harness that caused barometric pressure sensor value to change, and perform TEST VER-2. If barometric pressure sensor value does not change, perform TEST DR-15A.
- Read barometric pressure sensor value. If barometric pressure sensor is not 27-32 in. Hg, go to next step. If barometric pressure sensor value is 27-32 in. Hg, replace Electronic Control Unit (ECU), and perform TEST VER-2.
- If barometric pressure sensor value is not .1 in. Hg, go to step 7). If barometric pressure sensor value is .1 in. Hg, disconnect airflow sensor connector. Measure voltage on airflow sensor connector Green/Red wire. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace airflow sensor, and perform TEST VER-2.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance of Green/Red wire between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 23 and airflow sensor connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Green/Red wire between ECU connector and airflow sensor, and perform TEST VER-2.
- Measure resistance between ECU connector terminal No. 23 (Green/Red wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace ECU, and perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Green/Red wire, and perform TEST VER-2.
- If barometric pressure sensor value is 0 in. Hg, go to next step. If barometric pressure sensor value is not 0 in. Hg, replace barometric pressure sensor, and perform TEST VER-2.
- Disconnect airflow sensor connector. Measure voltage at airflow sensor connector Red wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open circuit in Red wire between airflow sensor and splice, and perform TEST VER-2.
- Using a voltmeter, backprobe ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 16 (Green/Yellow wire). If voltage is not 2-5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 2-5 volts, replace ECU, and perform TEST VER-2.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance of Green/Yellow wire between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 16 and airflow sensor connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Green/Yellow wire, and perform TEST VER-2.
- Measure resistance between ECU connector terminal No. 16 (Green/Yellow wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Green/Yellow wire, and perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace barometric pressure sensor, and perform TEST VER-2.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.