Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSEAGLE1992TALON TSI, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 2.0LSELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST DR-8A - TESTING VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (CODE 24)
1992 Eagle Talon TSi, FWD, Standard
Test Dr-8A - Testing Vehicle Speed Sensor (Code 24)
1992 Eagle Talon TSi, FWD, StandardSECTION Test Dr-8A - Testing Vehicle Speed Sensor (Code 24)
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ
at end of article.
- Ensure speedometer drive and cable are operational. Disconnect DRB-II adapter from diagnostic connector. Turn ignition on. Connect an analog voltmeter to diagnostic connector terminal No. 11 (Yellow/White wire). While watching voltmeter, rotate both front wheels simultaneously.
- If voltage pulsates when rotating wheels, replace Electronic Control Unit (ECU), and perform TEST VER-2. If voltage does not pulsate when rotating wheels, turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. Turn ignition on.
- Measure voltage at instrument cluster connector terminal No. 59 (Yellow/White wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4 volts, measure resistance between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 2 and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Black wire to ground, and perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace vehicle speed sensor, and perform TEST VER-2.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 18 (Yellow/White wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/White wire, and perform TEST VER-2.
- Measure resistance at Yellow/White wire between ECU connector terminal No. 18 and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 59. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU, and perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Yellow/White wire, and perform TEST VER-2.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.