Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSEAGLE1992TALON TSI, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 2.0LSELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST DR-22A - CHECKING DRB-II COMMUNICATION
1992 Eagle Talon TSi, FWD, Standard
Test Dr-22A - Checking DRB-II Communication
1992 Eagle Talon TSi, FWD, StandardSECTION Test Dr-22A - Checking DRB-II Communication
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ
at end of article.
- If DRB-II does not display a blank screen, go to step 4). If DRB-II displays a blank screen, disconnect DRB-II adapter from diagnostic connector. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between diagnostic connector terminal No. 12 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Black wire, and perform TEST VER-2.
- Inspect DRB-II adapter Red battery lead for good battery connection. Repair as required, and perform TEST VER-2. If battery connection is okay, connect a known good DRB-II adapter to diagnostic connector.
- Reconnect DRB-II. If DRB-II display is not blank, perform TEST DR-1A. If DRB-II display is blank, connect a known good DRB-II to adapter. If DRB-II display is not blank, perform TEST DR-1A. If DRB-II display blank, insert a known good program cartridge into DRB-II. DRB-II display should be operational. Perform TEST DR-1A.
- Disconnect DRB-II adapter from diagnostic connector. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Electronic Control Unit (ECU) 24-pin connector. Measure resistance of Yellow wire between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 1 and diagnostic connector terminal No. 1.
- If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Yellow wire, and perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, measure resistance between ECU connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow wire, and perform TEST VER-2.
- If resistance is more than 10 ohms, measure resistance of White wire between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 2 and diagnostic connector terminal No. 10. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in White wire, and perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, connect a known good DRB-II adapter to diagnostic connector. Attempt to read faults. If DRB-II is able to read faults, perform TEST DR-1A.
- If DRB-II is not able to read faults, connect a good DRB-II to adapter. Attempt to read faults. If DRB-II is able to read faults, perform TEST DR-1A. If DRB-II is not able to read faults, insert a known good program cartridge in DRB-II.
- Attempt to read faults. If DRB-II is not able to read faults, replace ECU, and perform TEST VER-2. If DRB-II is able to read faults, perform TEST DR-1A.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.