Test Dr-17A - Testing Idle Speed Control Actuator

1992 Eagle Talon TSi, FWD, StandardSECTION Test Dr-17A - Testing Idle Speed Control Actuator
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ  . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ  at end of article.
  1. Using DRB-II, read timing advance. While monitoring DRB-II display, set engine speed to 2000 RPM. If timing advance does not increase, replace Electronic Control Unit (ECU), and perform TEST VER-2.
  2. If timing advance increases, allow engine to idle. Disconnect Idle Speed Control (ISC) actuator. While observing engine RPM, actuate injector No. 1. If engine RPM does not drop, go to step 18). If engine RPM drops, actuate fuel injector No. 2. If engine RPM does not drop, go to step 18). If engine RPM drops, go to next step.
  3. Actuate injector No. 3. If engine RPM does not drop, go to step 18). If engine RPM drops, actuate injector No. 4. If engine RPM does not drop, go to step 18). If engine speed drops, stop actuation test. Reconnect ISC actuator connector.
    NOTE: Engine should still be running for following step.
  4. Read Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) value. While monitoring DRB-II display, disconnect injector No. 1. If AIS value changes, reconnect injector No. 1 and perform TEST DR-18A. If AIS value does not change, reconnect injector No. 1. Disconnect Idle Speed Control (ISC) connector. Measure voltage at ISC connector terminal No. 5 (Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open circuit to splice on Red wire, and perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Measure voltage at ISC connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open circuit to splice on Red wire, and perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ISC actuator terminals No. 1 (Blue wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). If resistance is between 28 and 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not between 28 and 100 ohms, replace ISC actuator, and perform TEST VER-2.
  7. Measure resistance between ISC actuator terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 6 (White wire). If resistance is between 28 and 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not between 28 and 100 ohms, replace ISC actuator, and perform TEST VER-2.
  8. Measure resistance between ISC actuator terminals No. 1 (Blue wire) and No. 2 (Red wire). If resistance is between 14 and 50 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not between 14 and 50 ohms, replace ISC actuator, and perform TEST VER-2.
  9. Measure resistance between ISC connector terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 5 (Red wire). If resistance is between 14 and 50 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not between 14 and 50 ohms, replace ISC actuator, and perform TEST VER-2.
  10. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Electronic Control Unit (ECU) 18-pin connector. Measure resistance between ECU 18-pin connector terminals No. 67 (White wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in White wire, and perform TEST VER-2.
  11. Measure resistance between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 68 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Black wire, and perform TEST VER-2.
  12. Measure resistance between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 58 (Blue wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Blue wire, and perform TEST VER-2.
  13. Measure resistance between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 59 (Yellow wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow wire, and perform TEST VER-2.
  14. Measure resistance of White wire between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 67 and ISC connector terminal No. 6 If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in White wire, and perform TEST VER-2.
  15. Measure resistance of Black wire between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 68 and ISC connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Black wire, and perform TEST VER-2.
  16. Measure resistance of Blue wire between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 58 and ISC connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Blue wire, and perform TEST VER-2.
  17. Measure resistance of Yellow wire between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 59 and ISC connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU, and perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Yellow wire, and perform TEST VER-2.
  18. Stop actuation test. Connect a scope to secondary ignition. Check secondary ignition. If secondary ignition system is not okay, repair as required, and perform TEST VER-2. If secondary ignition system is okay, check for engine mechanical defects. If mechanical defects are found, repair as required, and perform TEST VER-2. If no mechanical defects are found, replace injector for affected cylinder, and perform TEST VER-2.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.