Test Dr-2A - Testing Oxygen (O2) Sensor (Code 11)

1992 Eagle Talon TSi, FWD, StandardSECTION Test Dr-2A - Testing Oxygen (O2) Sensor (Code 11)
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  at end of article.
  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault codes. Start engine. Run engine until coolant temperature reaches more than 160°F (71°C). Read O2 sensor voltage. If O2 sensor voltage is not a constant zero volts, go to step 3). If O2 sensor voltage is a constant zero volts, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect O2 sensor connector. If O2 sensor voltage is still a constant zero volts, repair White wire for a short to ground between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 4 and O2 sensor connector, and perform TEST VER-2. If O2 sensor voltage is not a constant zero volts, replace O2 sensor, and perform TEST VER-2.
  3. Recheck O2 sensor voltage. If O2 sensor voltage is not a constant .03 volts, replace O2 sensor, and perform TEST VER-2. If O2 sensor voltage is a constant .03 volts, disconnect O2 sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between O2 sensor White wire and ground.
  4. If O2 sensor voltage is still a constant .03 volts, go to step 6). If O2 sensor voltage is not a constant .03 volts, turn ignition off. Measure resistance between O2 sensor Black wire and ground.
  5. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Black wire between ECU terminal No. 24 and O2 sensor, and perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace O2 sensor, and perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance of White wire between ECU connector terminal No. 4 and O2 sensor connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in White wire between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 4 and O2 sensor connector, and perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU and perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.