Test A: Power Windows Inoperative

1990 Eagle Premier ESSECTION Test A: Power Windows Inoperative
NOTE: Ensure lock switch is in UNLOCK position. If driver's window will go up and down, but not automatically, replace master window switch assembly.
  1. Using a voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "E" (Tan wire) of master window switch connector C2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If battery voltage is present, circuit is okay. Go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit in Tan wire between terminal "E" and circuit breaker No. 25 (1990-91 models) or No. 24 (1992 models).
  2. Check voltage at terminal "D" (Yellow wire) of master window switch connector C2. If battery voltage is present, circuit is okay. Go to next step . If battery voltage is not present, replace master window switch assembly.
  3. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between terminal "F" (Black wire) of master window switch connector C2 and ground. If continuity is present, circuit is okay. Go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Black wire between terminal "F" and ground.
  4. Check continuity between ground and terminals "B" (Brown/White wire), "D" (Violet/White wire), "E" (Gray/Black wire), "F" (Dark Blue/White wire), "G" (Dark Green/White wire) and "H" (Red/Black wire) of master window switch connector C1 and ground. If continuity is present, circuit is okay. Go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace master window switch assembly.
  5. With master window switch in UP position, check voltage at terminal "A" (Light Blue wire) of master window switch connector C1. If battery voltage is present, circuit is okay. Go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, replace master window switch assembly.
  6. Move master window switch to DOWN position. Check voltage at terminal "C" (White wire) of master window switch connector C1. If battery voltage is present, circuit is okay. Go to TEST B: PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH TEST  . If battery voltage is not present, replace master window switch assembly.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.