Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSEAGLE1990PREMIER ESREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ELECTRICALGAUGESINSTRUMENT PANEL - STANDARDTESTINGTACHOMETER INOPERATIVE (OTHER GAUGES OKAY)ENGINE RUNNING
1990 Eagle Premier ES
Engine Running
1990 Eagle Premier ESSECTION Engine Running
- Connect an AC voltmeter to terminal "A" of ignition control module connector. Ignition control module is located on the ignition coil. Refer to IGNITION CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE (AC)Β to compare engine RPM and corresponding voltage readings. If voltage readings are not within specifications, replace ignition coil. If voltage readings are within specifications, go to step 2).
- Connect an AC voltmeter to terminal No. 11 of instrument cluster connector "B". See Figure . Refer to IGNITION CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE (AC)Β to compare engine RPM and voltage readings. If voltage readings are not within specifications, repair open circuit between ignition coil and instrument cluster. If voltage readings are within specifications, go to step 3).
- Inspect instrument cluster printed circuit for cracks or poor contacts. If no problem is found, replace tachometer. If cracks or poor contact points are found, replace printed circuit.
IGNITION CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE (AC)
| Engine RPM | AC Volts |
|---|---|
| 1000 | 6.8 |
| 1500 | 8.1 |
| 2000 | 9.4 |
| 2500 | 10.7 |
| 3000 | 12.0 |
| 3500 | 13.3 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.