Diagnostic Test

2024 Dodge and Ram ProMaster 3500 Base, CutawaySECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2024 RAM ProMaster EV. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 

WARNING:

On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Read the HIGH-VOLTAGE SAFETY PROCEDURES. Refer to  HIGH VOLTAGE SAFETY PROCEDURES  . 

When the HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER-DOWN PROCEDURE is necessary. Refer to  VEHICLE HIGH VOLTAGE POWER DOWN  . 

  1. With the scan tool, read Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) DTCs and record on the repair order.
  2. Record the Freeze Frame Data (If available), Event Data (If available), and Environmental Data.
  3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
  4. Using the recorded data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
  5. With the scan tool, read EVCU DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • With the scan tool, review the Environmental Data and Compressor Fault Status Values in the EVCU. Using this value, perform the specific diagnostic test for the condition.
    • ENVIRONMENTAL DATA POSSIBLE CAUSES DIAGNOSTIC TEST
      NO FAULT
      • CAN C EPT COMMUNICATION DTCS
      • AMBIENT TEMPERATURE TOO LOW TO OPERATE THE EAC
      • SLUGGING PROTECTION CONTROL ENABLED
      • ELECTRIC A/C COMPRESSOR (EAC)
      • CHECK FOR CAN C EPT DTCS, REPAIR AS NECESSARY AND RETEST.
      • CHECK FOR COLD AMBIENT TEMPERATURES DURING USAGE. IF LOW TEMPERATURE USAGE WAS PRESENT, LOW TEMPERATURE PROTECTION ENABLED, NO REPAIR NECESSARY. GO TO STEP 3
      • OPERATE THE A/C SYSTEM AND RECORD DTCS. IF THE DTC RETURNS REPLACE THE ELECTRIC A/C COMPRESSOR (EAC) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SERVICE INFORMATION.
      UNDER VOLTAGE
      • OTHER UNDER VOLTAGE DTCS SET
      • HIGH RESISTANCE IN HV CABLES OR HV CONNECTIONS
      • LOW HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY
      • ELECTRIC A/C COMPRESSOR (EAC)
      • CHECK FOR UNDERVOLTAGE DTCS. REPAIR AS NECESSARY AND RETEST.
      • WITH THE SCAN TOOL, COMPARE THE BATTERY PACK VOLTAGES TO THE EAC. IF THE VOLTAGE IS EQUAL GO TO NEXT STEP. IF NOT, CHECK HV CABLES TO THE EAC. REPAIR AS NECESSARY
      • OPERATE THE A/C SYSTEM AND RECORD DTCS. IF THE DTC RETURNS REPLACE THE ELECTRIC A/C COMPRESSOR (EAC) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SERVICE INFORMATION.
      OVER VOLTAGE
      • HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY CHARGING STATION SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
      • OVER VOLTAGE DTCS IN OTHER MODULES
      • POOR HV CABLES OR HV CONNECTIONS
      • ASK THE CUSTOMER IF THE CHECK ENGINE LIGHT HAPPENED AFTER CHARGING FROM THE CHARGE PORT. IF SO, INFORM CUSTOMER OF POSSIBLE CHARGING STATION PROBLEMS.
      • CHECK FOR OTHER HIGH VOLTAGE DTCS, REPAIR AS NECESSARY.
      • WITH THE SCAN TOOL, COMPARE THE BATTERY PACK VOLTAGES TO THE EAC. IF THE VOLTAGE IS EQUAL GO TO NEXT STEP. IF NOT, CHECK HV CABLES TO THE EAC. REPAIR AS NECESSARY
      • DOUBLE CHECK ALL HV CABLES AND CONNECTIONS
      OVER TEMPERATURE
      • A/C HIGH PRESSURE SIDE HIGH
      • LOW RADIATOR AIR FLOW/HIGH UNDERHOOD AMBIENT TEMP
      • CONTINUOUS LOW COMPRESSOR OPERATING SPEED
      • LOW A/C CHARGE
      • BLOCKED REFRIGERANT FLOW (EVAPORATOR ICING OR EVAPORATOR DEBRIS)
      • CHECK THE RADIATOR COOLING FAN FOR OPERATION. REPAIR AS NECESSARY.
      • CONNECT AN APPROVED A/C RECOVERY MACHINE TO THE A/C SYSTEM. CHECK THE A/C HIGH AND LOW PRESSURE GAUGES ON THE RECOVERY MACHINE. IF THE PRESSURES ARE HIGH, CORRECT THE CAUSE OF THE HIGH A/C PRESSURE. IF LOW, GO TO STEP 3.
      • CHECK THE A/C SYSTEM STATE OF CHARGE. IF LOW, CHECK FOR LEAKS AND RETEST.
      • CHECK EVAPORATOR ICING OR DEBRIS.
      INPUT CONTROL
      • A/C HIGH PRESSURE SIDE HIGH
      • LOW RADIATOR AIR FLOW/HIGH UNDERHOOD AMBIENT TEMPERATURES
      • CONTINUOUS LOW COMPRESSOR OPERATING SPEED
      • LOW A/C CHARGE
      • EVAPORATOR ICING OR DEBRIS
      • CHECK THE RADIATOR COOLING FAN FOR OPERATION. REPAIR AS NECESSARY.
      • CONNECT AN APPROVED A/C RECOVERY MACHINE TO THE A/C SYSTEM. CHECK THE A/C HIGH AND LOW PRESSURE GAUGES ON THE RECOVERY MACHINE. IF THE PRESSURES ARE HIGH, CORRECT THE CAUSE OF THE HIGH A/C PRESSURE. IF LOW, GO TO STEP 3.
      • CHECK THE A/C SYSTEM STATE OF CHARGE. IF LOW, CHECK FOR LEAKS AND RETEST. IF OK GO TO STEP 4.
      • CHECK EVAPORATOR ICING OR DEBRIS.
      CURRENT FAULT
      • LOW RADIATOR AIR FLOW/HIGH UNDERHOOD TEMPERATURES
      • HIGH COMPRESSOR LOAD DUE TO LOW REFRIGERANT CHARGE
      • EVAPORATOR ICING OR DEBRIS
      • CHECK THE RADIATOR COOLING FAN FOR OPERATION. REPAIR AS NECESSARY.
      • CONNECT AN APPROVED A/C RECOVERY MACHINE TO THE A/C SYSTEM. CHECK THE A/C HIGH AND LOW PRESSURE GAUGES ON THE RECOVERY MACHINE. IF THE PRESSURES ARE HIGH, CORRECT THE CAUSE OF THE HIGH A/C PRESSURE. IF LOW, GO TO STEP 3.
      • CHECK THE A/C SYSTEM STATE OF CHARGE. IF LOW, CHECK FOR LEAKS AND RETEST.
      • CHECK EVAPORATOR ICING OR DEBRIS.
      INTERNAL FAULT
      • UNDER VOLTAGE DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES
      • OPEN CONTACTORS IN THE BATTERY PACK CONTROL MODULE (BPCM)
      • OPEN EAC HV FUSE
      • ELECTRIC AIR-CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR (EAC) INTERNAL FAILURE
      • CHECK FOR OTHER HIGH VOLTAGE DTCS, REPAIR AS NECESSARY.
      • WITH THE SCAN TOOL, COMPARE THE BATTERY PACK VOLTAGES TO THE EAC. IF THE VOLTAGE IS EQUAL GO TO NEXT STEP. IF NOT, CHECK HV CABLES TO THE EAC. REPAIR AS NECESSARY.
      • WITH THE SCAN TOOL, CHECK THE CONTACTOR STATUS IN THE BPCM. IF OPEN, REPLACE THE HV BATTERY PACK. IF OK, GO TO STEP 4.
      • CHECK THE EAC FUSE. IF OPEN, REPLACE THE FUSE AND EAC. INSPECT EAC WIRING, REPAIR AS NECESSARY. IF OK GO TO STEP 5.
      • OPERATE THE A/C SYSTEM AND RECORD DTCS. IF THE DTC RETURNS REPLACE THE ELECTRIC A/C COMPRESSOR (EAC) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SERVICE INFORMATION.
      ROTOR LOCK
      • EXCESSIVE UNDERHOOD TEMPERATURE
      • BLOCKAGE IN A/C SYSTEM
      • INSUFFICIENT BLOWER MOTOR AIR FLOW
      • ELECTRIC A/C COMPRESSOR (EAC)
      • CHECK THE RADIATOR COOLING FAN FOR OPERATION. REPAIR AS NECESSARY.
      • CONNECT AN APPROVED A/C RECOVERY MACHINE TO THE A/C SYSTEM. CHECK THE A/C HIGH AND LOW PRESSURE GAUGES ON THE RECOVERY MACHINE. IF THE PRESSURES ARE HIGH, CORRECT THE CAUSE OF THE HIGH A/C PRESSURE. IF LOW, GO TO STEP 3.
      • CHECK THE A/C SYSTEM STATE OF CHARGE. IF LOW, CHECK FOR LEAKS AND RETEST.
      • CHECK EVAPORATOR ICING OR DEBRIS.
      • CHECK BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION.
      EAC LOSS OF COM WITH HCP
      • OTHER LIN BUS DTCS RELATING TO A LIN BUS CONCERN
      • LIN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
      • CHECK FOR LIN BUS DTCS, REPAIR AS NECESSARY AND RETEST.
      • CHECK THE LIN BUS CIRCUIT TO THE EAC FOR OPENS OR SHORTS. IF OPEN OR SHORTED, REPAIR AS NECESSARY AND RETEST.
      • CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE EAC. IF OPEN, REPAIR AS NECESSARY AND RETEST.
      • CHECK THE B+ CIRCUIT TO THE EAC. IF OPEN, REPAIR AS NECESSARY AND RETEST.
      LOSS OF COMMUNICATION WITH ORC
      • FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO THE ORC
      • FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO THE ORC
      • GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN TO THE ORC
      • CAN C BUS CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
      • OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) MODULE
      • CHECK THE B+ FEED TO THE ORC. IF OPEN, REPAIR AS NECESSARY AND RETEST.
      • CHECK THE FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT TO THE ORC. IF OPEN, REPAIR AS NECESSARY AND RETEST.
      • CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE ORC. IF OPEN, REPAIR AS NECESSARY AND RETEST.
      • CHECK THE CAN C BUS CIRCUITS TO THE ORC. IF OPEN, REPAIR AS NECESSARY AND RETEST.

No 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.