Diagnostic Test

2024 Dodge and Ram ProMaster 3500 Base, CutawaySECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2024 RAM ProMaster EV. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    WARNING:

    On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    Read the HIGH-VOLTAGE SAFETY PROCEDURES. Refer to  HIGH VOLTAGE SAFETY PROCEDURES  . 

    When the HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER-DOWN PROCEDURE is necessary. Refer to  VEHICLE HIGH VOLTAGE POWER DOWN  . 

    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any system voltage or 5-Volt Reference DTCs active or pending?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (K854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using a DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The voltage on a 5.0 volt signal or reference circuit should be between approximately 4.8 and 5.2 volts. 

      Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  5
  4. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (K854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE EVCU HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
      NOTE:

      With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit. 

      Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  10
  5. CHECK THE APP SENSOR (K29) POSITION SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using a DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The voltage on a 5.0 volt signal or reference circuit should be between approximately 4.8 and 5.2 volts. 

      Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Go To  7
  6. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE APP SENSOR (K29) POSITION SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE EVCU HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
      NOTE:

      With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit. 

      Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  10
  7. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE APP SENSOR (K29) POSITION SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (K854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking for a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect the test leads of the DVOM and check for continuity between the circuits being tested at the component harness connector.
      NOTE:

      There should be no continuity between the circuits being tested. 

      Is there continuity between the circuits?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE APP SENSOR (K29) POSITION SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (K854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking for a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect the test leads of the DVOM and check for continuity between the circuits being tested at the component harness connector.
      NOTE:

      There should be no continuity between the circuits being tested. 

      Is there continuity between the circuits?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  9
  9. CONNECT A FUSED JUMPER BETWEEN THE APP SENSOR (K29) POSITION SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT AND THE (K400) SENSOR GROUND 2 CIRCUIT AT THE APP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR - VERIFY ABILITY OF THE EVCU TO DETECT THE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW DTC 
    1. The Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connectors must be connected to the ECU during this test step.
    2. Disconnect the sensor harness connector.
    3. With the ignition in the off position, connect a fused jumper between the sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the sensor harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display the SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW DTC with the jumper in place?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  10
  10. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all EVCU harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all EVCU harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.