Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN WARNING:
On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Read the HIGH-VOLTAGE SAFETY PROCEDURES. Refer to HIGH VOLTAGE SAFETY PROCEDURES .
When the HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER-DOWN PROCEDURE is necessary. Refer to VEHICLE HIGH VOLTAGE POWER DOWN .
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any 5-Volt Sensor Reference DTCs active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE APP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check the APP Sensor harness connector for proper connection at the APP Sensor.
- Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and locked prior to disconnecting.
- Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector and check for pushed out or spread terminals, brineling on terminals, discoloration from excessive heat, or corrosion and water intrusion.
Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?
Yes
- Repair the found issues in accordance with the service information or properly connect and lock the APP Sensor harness connector.
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.NOTE:
The voltage on a 5.0 volt signal or reference circuit should be between approximately 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 6
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE EVCU HARNESS CONNECTOR
- The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
- With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.NOTE:
With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.
Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 10
- CHECK THE APP SENSOR (K23) POSITION SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.NOTE:
The voltage on a 5.0 volt signal or reference circuit should be between approximately 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 8
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE APP SENSOR (K23) POSITION SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE EVCU HARNESS CONNECTOR
- The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
- With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.NOTE:
With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.
Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 10
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE APP SENSOR (K23) POSITION SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.NOTE:
There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 9
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE APP SENSOR (K23) POSITION SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.NOTE:
There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 10
- CHECK RELATED EVCU AND APP SENSOR CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: Repair any conditions that are found.
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Brineling on terminals of sensor or harness connector.
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
NOTE:Before reconnecting the harness connectors, clean the terminals with Mopar electrical connector cleaner and apply a light application of dielectric grease to the face of the connector with your finger. This will aid in preventing any future issues with the sensor terminals and connector pins; excessive amounts of dielectric grease can cause damage to the sensor terminals, connector pins, and weather seals.
- Reconnect all EVCU harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect the APP Sensor harness connector. Be certain that the connectors is fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
- CONNECT A FUSED JUMPER BETWEEN THE APP SENSOR (K23) POSITION SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT AND THE (K167) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE APP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR - VERIFY ABILITY OF THE EVCU TO DETECT THE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW DTC
- The Electronic Control Module (ECU) harness connectors must be connected to the ECU during this test step.
- Disconnect the sensor harness connector.
- With the ignition in the off position, connect a fused jumper between the sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW DTC with the jumper in place?
Yes
- Replace the faulty sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to PEDAL, ACCELERATOR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) .
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.