Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN WARNING:
On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Read the HIGH-VOLTAGE SAFETY PROCEDURES. Refer to HIGH VOLTAGE SAFETY PROCEDURES .
When the HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER-DOWN PROCEDURE is necessary. Refer to VEHICLE HIGH VOLTAGE POWER DOWN .
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR EVCU SOFTWARE UPDATE
- UPDATE EVCU SOFTWARE AND RETEST FOR DTC
- With the scan tool, update the EVCU in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to the appropriate Service Information .
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the EVCU.
- Start the engine and allow it to idle.WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Operate the accelerator pedal by gradually tipping in and out of the throttle and performing various throttle maneuvers. Do not exceed 3500 rpm.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Updating the EVCU software repaired the fault.
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED EVCU AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all EVCU harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all EVCU harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) .
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.