Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN WARNING:
On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Read the HIGH-VOLTAGE SAFETY PROCEDURES. Refer to HIGH VOLTAGE SAFETY PROCEDURES .
When the HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER-DOWN PROCEDURE is necessary. Refer to VEHICLE HIGH VOLTAGE POWER DOWN .
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- JUMP 5 VOLT SUPPLY TO A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Connect a jumper wire between the (F896) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
- With the scan tool, read the A/C Refrigerant Pressure.
Does the A/C Refrigerant Pressure read approximately 543.0 PSI?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the EVCU harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the EVCU harness connector and the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there a short to ground?
Yes
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- Check for continuity between ground and the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
- CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and all other circuits at the EVCU harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to another circuit.
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 10
- Check for continuity between the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and all other circuits at the EVCU harness connector.
- CHECK 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (F896) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector and the EVCU harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (F896) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (F896) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector and the EVCU harness connector.
- CHECK 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and the (F896) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the EVCU harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (F896) 5 Volt Supply circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (F896) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 9
- Check for continuity between ground and the (F896) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the EVCU harness connector.
- CHECK 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (F896) 5 Volt Supply circuit and all other circuits at the EVCU harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (F896) 5 Volt Supply circuit and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (F896) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to another circuit.
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 10
- Check for continuity between the (F896) 5 Volt Supply circuit and all other circuits at the EVCU harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all EVCU harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all EVCU harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read HCP DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the EVCU in accordance with the Service information. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) .
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.