Diagnostic Test

2024 Dodge and Ram ProMaster 3500 Base, CutawaySECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2024 RAM ProMaster EV. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. 

    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, read BSCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
    4. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
    5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    6. Start the engine.
    7. Press the brake pedal firmly and release.
    8. With the scan tool, read BSCM DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To Next Step.

      No 

  2. CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL 
    1. Check the brake fluid level.

      Was the brake fluid level low?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To Next Step.
  3. CHECK FOR BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OR COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any BCM DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To Next Step.
  4. CHECK FOR BRAKE FLUID LEAKS 
    1. Check for external brake fluid leaks in braking system.

      Are there any external brake fluid leaks?

      Yes 

      • Repair the leaks as necessary and restore correct brake fluid level.
      • Perform the BSCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BSCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To Next Step.
  5. CHECK THE BRAKE PADS FOR EXCESSIVE WEAR 
    1. Check the brake pads for excessive wear.

      Are the Brake pads worn?

      Yes 

      • Replace brake pads and restore the brake fluid to the correct level.
      • Perform the BSCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BSCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To Next Step.
  6. PERFORM THE HYDRAULIC PROVE OUT TEST ROUTINE 
    1. Park the vehicle on level ground.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" perform the Hydraulic Prove Out Test routine.

      Was the Hydraulic Prove Out Test routine successful?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Perform the Hydraulic Prove Out routine again, if still unsuccessful.
      • Go To Next Step.
  7. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the BSCM harness connector and the Brake Fluid Level Sensor harness connector. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the BSCM harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the Brake Fluid Level Sensor harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals. 

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To Next Step.

      No 

      • Repair the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BSCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BSCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the BSCM harness connector and the Brake Fluid Level Sensor harness connector. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the BSCM harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the Brake Fluid Level Sensor harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals. 

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To Next Step.

      No 

      • Repair the Ground circuits for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BSCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BSCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. REPLACE THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR AND TEST FOR DTCS 
    1. Replace the Brake Fluid Level Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to the appropriate Service Information .
    2. Perform the BSCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BSCM VERIFICATION TEST .
      WARNING:

      To avoid personal injury or death, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    3. Start the engine.
    4. Press the brake pedal firmly and release.
    5. With the scan tool, read BSCM DTCs.

      Does the DTC remain active?

      Yes 

      • Go To Next Step.

      No 

      • Test complete.
  10. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the BSCM harness connector.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Connect the BSCM harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
    7. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    10. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read BSCM Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the BSCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BSCM VERIFICATION TEST .
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.